KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Fristablauf

English translation: the employment ends when the contracted period ends/expires


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fristablauf
English translation:the employment ends when the contracted period ends/expires
Entered by: Trudy Peters

09:34 Jul 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Fristablauf
apart from the glossary:
Das Arbeitsverhältnis endet durch Fristablauf.
"Employmentship ends since the period expired?
conny
Germany
the employment ends when the contracted period finishes
Explanation:
sounds like a fixed term contract
Selected response from:

jkjones
Grading comment
thanks to all
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8the employment ends when the contracted period finishesjkjones
4expiry of the deadline
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expiry of the deadline


Explanation:
The employment relationship terminiates when the deadline expires.

Would be my first stab....

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 90

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
the employment ends when the contracted period finishes


Explanation:
sounds like a fixed term contract

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: ...when the contract(ed) period (or period under contract or duration of contract) expires, I would say
17 mins

agree  Rod Darby: '. . . ends on expiry of the contract period' sounds good to my British ears
26 mins

agree  xxxhartran: or: when the contract term expires.
48 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
51 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: "when the period expires"
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Raffael Zissu: employment ends at expiration of term
6 hrs

agree  stefana
1 day11 hrs