KudoZ home » German to English » Other

entgegenkommend

English translation: obliging nature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:entgegenkommendes Wesen
English translation:obliging nature
Entered by: conny

09:36 Jul 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: entgegenkommend
Von allen wurde sein entgegenkommendes Wesen geschätzt.
(Arbeitszeugnis)
conny
Germany
obliging
Explanation:
his obliging nature

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 09:39:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
accommodating
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
as you came first, you will win, but thanks to all
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1forthcoming
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
5obliging
Mary Worby
4Oppositional attitude.mergim
4obliging
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obliging


Explanation:
his obliging nature

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 09:39:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
accommodating

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
as you came first, you will win, but thanks to all

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obliging


Explanation:
Everyone appreciated his obliging nature.

He was always obliging, which everybody came to appreciate.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forthcoming


Explanation:
...as another option.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=forthcoming&searchLoc=0&relink=o...
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
1 day11 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oppositional attitude.


Explanation:
A stub-born person.

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 7