KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Versorgung

English translation: treatment (medical)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Versorgung
English translation:treatment (medical)
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

11:11 Jul 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Dental Ceramics
German term or phrase: Versorgung
Yes, Versorgung. A word I often have difficulty with, I must say. The dictionaries don't cover all its shades of meaning by a long shot, I don't think. And it's bugging me yet again here.

I have reviewed the options in the dictionaries, and also perused the ProZ glossaries. Anyway, here's the sentence where it appears:

"Thema: 'Maltechnik mit LFC-Bodymalfarben und [brand name]Pellets als eine einzigartige Versorgung' (Ästhetik und Effizienz zugleich)."

I have the entire sentence sussed except for "Versorgung". I'm strongly leaning towards "treatment" here. Is it possible for Versorgung to mean this? As it seems to be a word that behaves in all sorts of ways (I've seen it used as both as concrete and abstract noun), I guess it could be, but would appreciate your thoughts.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
treatment
Explanation:
Yes - it can mean treatment in the sense of medical treatment.

From Oxford-Duden ...

c (Bedienung, Pflege) care; die Versorgung des Haushalts the housekeeping; die Versorgung der Heizung/des Gartens seeing or attending
to the heating/garden; die Versorgung der Heimbewohner ist gut the people living in the home are well looked after; ärztliche
Versorgung medical care or treatment; (kurzzeitig) medical attention; die Versorgung der Wunde the treatment of the wound;

So I\'d stick with your gut instints (-:

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Although hartran got in faster with the answer that I preferred, I decided to award this one to Mary as she gave good references that helped confirm what I was thinking. So thank you, Mary, and hard luck, hartran.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5unique/comprehensive solutionRaffael Zissu
5This sounds...Steffen Pollex
4 +1treatment
Mary Worby
4 +1Treatmentxxxhartran
4supply
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supply


Explanation:
What\'s wrong with \'supply\'?


    BOMH
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Treatment


Explanation:
I just reread your question: I agree with you. I think treatment is the best word here.

xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: especially since it is about a dental product
7 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
treatment


Explanation:
Yes - it can mean treatment in the sense of medical treatment.

From Oxford-Duden ...

c (Bedienung, Pflege) care; die Versorgung des Haushalts the housekeeping; die Versorgung der Heizung/des Gartens seeing or attending
to the heating/garden; die Versorgung der Heimbewohner ist gut the people living in the home are well looked after; ärztliche
Versorgung medical care or treatment; (kurzzeitig) medical attention; die Versorgung der Wunde the treatment of the wound;

So I\'d stick with your gut instints (-:

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Although hartran got in faster with the answer that I preferred, I decided to award this one to Mary as she gave good references that helped confirm what I was thinking. So thank you, Mary, and hard luck, hartran.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This sounds...


Explanation:
more and more to me as if you are trying to translate something from German in to English that previously was poorly translate4d into German from another language. Again bad style in German, it seems. Can you explain what these pellets are used for exactly? Then I could tell you, maybe, an appropriate term in German.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unique/comprehensive solution


Explanation:
Hi,

Here is question of bringing cosmetic and efficiency benefits to s.o. as opposed to other products that do not offer the same benefits. Therefore, I believe that solution is a good neutral word that conveys this meaning.

Raffael Zissu
United States