KudoZ home » German to English » Other

umsichtig

English translation: responsible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:umsichtig
English translation:responsible
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

12:23 Jul 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: umsichtig
Er arbeitet gründlich, zuverlässig und umsichtig.
Hat jemand was passendes für 'umsichtig' at hand?
conny
Germany
responsible
Explanation:
circumspect
careful
prudent
judicious
discreet
vigilant

Just a few suggestions.
I'd use "responsible" in this context though, since I believe that's what is meant here.

HTH
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
everything was helpful,too but you're right this is meant and is was I was up to, could perhaps be 'with a sense of responsibility'
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2responsible
pschmitt
4 +2carefully / sensibly
Mary Worby
5Bitte Glossareintrag korrigieren...
Steffen Walter
5exercises good judgement
KiwiSue
5careful, circumspect, vigilant, prudent, cautious, canny
Elvira Stoianov
4circumspectly, prudentlySerge L
4meticulously or with (great) attention to detail
Dr. Fred Thomson
4his work is thorough, reliable and deliberate
Edward L. Crosby III
4with discretionxxxhartran
4with consideration for others
Cilian O'Tuama
1taking every aspect of the task into considerationDan McCrosky


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carefully / sensibly


Explanation:
Dictionary has prudent or circumspect, but I\'d probably opt for one of the above.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA
0 min

agree  Kathi Stock
13 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circumspectly, prudently


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h_a&eid_c=21473&id=237701
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
careful, circumspect, vigilant, prudent, cautious, canny


Explanation:
all variants from LEO

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
responsible


Explanation:
circumspect
careful
prudent
judicious
discreet
vigilant

Just a few suggestions.
I'd use "responsible" in this context though, since I believe that's what is meant here.

HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406
Grading comment
everything was helpful,too but you're right this is meant and is was I was up to, could perhaps be 'with a sense of responsibility'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mergim: In the context i think it fits perfectly "responsible".
1 hr

agree  stefana
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with discretion


Explanation:
dictionary and thesaurus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 12:33:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: uses discretion

xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 57

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exercises good judgement


Explanation:
I would say "he is thorough and reliable in his work and exercises good judgement" in this case, presuming it is a written reference.

KiwiSue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with consideration for others


Explanation:
alternative, context permitting

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
his work is thorough, reliable and deliberate


Explanation:
"umsichtig" seems very close to the first definition of "deliberate" as given in Webster's Third International ("characterized by or resulting from unhurried, careful, thorough and cool calculation and consideration of effects and consequences"), which also matches Wahrig's synonym "bedenkend"

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meticulously or with (great) attention to detail


Explanation:
Taking all the above into consideration, this might work.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
taking every aspect of the task into consideration


Explanation:
Mary and Serge are quite right with "prudently" or "circumspectly", with the meaning of "taking every pertinent aspect into consideration". For some reason though, we rarely see these two words used in HR performance assessment contexts. Much more usual would be related terms like "carefully", "diligently", "thoroughly", "conscientiously", "considering all the aspects of the task" or "taking every aspect of the task into consideration".

We could write:

"Er arbeitet gründlich, zuverlässig und umsichtig."

=

"He is a thorough, reliable worker who takes every aspect of all assignments into consideration."

Or similar blah-blah…

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1541

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bitte Glossareintrag korrigieren...


Explanation:
"ums*ic*htig"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870