KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Glasnudeln

English translation: glass noodles, vermicelli


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Glasnudeln
English translation:glass noodles, vermicelli
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

12:27 Jul 19, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Cookery
German term or phrase: Glasnudeln
A Thai ingredient. Are these the same as angelhair noodles?
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
glass noodles, vermicelli
Explanation:
Glasnudeln Plural glass noodles, vermicelli

Langenscheidt
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7glass noodles, vermicelli
Cilian O'Tuama
5 +5rice noodlesxxxhartran
4 +2glass noodles
Dubravka Hrastovec
4green bean noodlesFrancis Fine


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rice noodles


Explanation:
noodles, soak them in hot water for about 20 minutes before cooking.
If you cannot get rice noodles, angelhair pasta will work well. ...
osouthasia.miningco.com/library/ howto/htthainoodles.htm



xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ted Wozniak: also called glass noodles but rice noodles is more common to my mind
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Elizabeth Niklewska
28 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Klaus Herrmann: That's what it says on the package in my kitchen...
32 mins
  -> thanks

agree  leff
53 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Kralicky
9 hrs
  -> thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
glass noodles, vermicelli


Explanation:
Glasnudeln Plural glass noodles, vermicelli

Langenscheidt


Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allemande
2 mins

agree  Sarah Downing: I would personally go for glass noodles, as they really do look like glass-they're the see-through kind you get in Chinese soups
37 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
43 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
56 mins

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
1 hr

agree  sylvie malich
2 hrs

agree  gangels: Even oriental labelling calls it "vermicelli"
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
glass noodles


Explanation:
"Cellophane noodles, also known as bean thread, harusame or glass noodles, are fine, dry transparent noodles made from green mung beans paste (starch). They are used in Chinese, Thai and other Asian cuisines."

Btw, I don't think that glass noodles are the same as angel hair. They are never homonyms on the menus.




    Reference: http://www.foodreference.com/html/fglassnoodles.html
Dubravka Hrastovec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Fine: Other readily avaiable names are: "bean threads," "peastarch," "powdered silk noodles."
1 day6 hrs

agree  Edward L. Crosby III: Glass noodles are almost transparent (uh, like glass), whereas angel hair pasta is thin spaghetti. Not the same.
2 days13 hrs

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
green bean noodles


Explanation:
Available in Chinese grocery stores in Germany, Glasnudeln are transparent or at least translucent. They are made from "green beans (a Chiense name)" also known as "mung beans," from which come Chiense "green bean sprouts Â̶¹Ñ¿." In Chinese, Glanudeln are called ¡°·ÛË¿.¡±
They are quite different from rice noodles which are opaque. As to vermicelli, I just know that it is Italian, and some Glasnudeln do carry this name. But I have my doubts that vermicelli and Glasnudeln are exactly the same thing, thus warranting the use of one and the same name.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-20 22:05:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with the exposition given by D.B. whose other good translation is \"cellophane noodles.\" (And I cited a few other translations: peastarch, bean threads, powdered silk noodles are the best among them.)

There is no standard English translation of the name of this same article which most of us have positively identified. I propose my own translation \"green bean noddles,\" which is, I trust, the least slippery and most unmistakably identifiable name in English, German or any other language, including Chinese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-20 22:11:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sincere apologies to colleague Dubravka Hrastovec for incorrectly citing her name as D.B.

Francis Fine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish