KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Klebereis

English translation: Sticky rice


12:28 Jul 19, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Cookery
German term or phrase: Klebereis
A type of rice used for sushi.
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
English translation:Sticky rice
Explanation:
That's the term I've seen used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 13:17:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thai sticky rice is a tasty, sweet rice that does a great job of filling the stomach--but be careful not to eat too much... According ... $18.99. ...
importfood.com/stickyrice.html

Lao Rice Every Lao person eats sticky rice daily. ... In Lao word we call it \'Khao Neow\' (sticky rice) or it\'s also called \'sweet rice\' by some people. ...
Description: Instructions for making Khao Neow (Lao sticky rice).
Category: Home > Cooking > World Cuisines > Asian > Laotian
www.savannanet.com/lao-rice.htm
Selected response from:

xxxhartran
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Sticky ricexxxhartran
5 +1unconverted rice
Edward L. Crosby III
5sticky ricemcwilliams
5sticky ricemcwilliams
3sushi rice
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Sticky rice


Explanation:
That's the term I've seen used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 13:17:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thai sticky rice is a tasty, sweet rice that does a great job of filling the stomach--but be careful not to eat too much... According ... $18.99. ...
importfood.com/stickyrice.html

Lao Rice Every Lao person eats sticky rice daily. ... In Lao word we call it \'Khao Neow\' (sticky rice) or it\'s also called \'sweet rice\' by some people. ...
Description: Instructions for making Khao Neow (Lao sticky rice).
Category: Home > Cooking > World Cuisines > Asian > Laotian
www.savannanet.com/lao-rice.htm

xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Olaf Leichssenring
15 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Elizabeth Niklewska: sounds ok
31 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sarah Downing: Yes, it has to be sticky otherwise the little sushi rolls will fall apart.
49 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Nadders
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Gunilla Zedigh
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  allemande
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  sylvie malich
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  gangels
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Chris Rowson
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  stefana
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Gesine Agapie
3 days5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Eckhard Boehle
4 days
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sushi rice


Explanation:
I would say it is simply sushi rice because sushi rice is the sticky type.
I have often bought sushi rice but never seen it labelled as sticky rice.
Could be wrong though.

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sylvie malich: but sticky rice isn't always used for sushi
58 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sticky rice


Explanation:
This is a perfect (100%) translation, as it is a particular type of rice cooked a certain way and is used in making sushi rolls, but it is also the general type of rice eaten in most East Asian countries.

mcwilliams
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: Was already suggested 4 hours ago by hartran. Why not just agree and enter your comment in the "Comment" box!?
2 days16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unconverted rice


Explanation:
The starch is not removed, so it sticks together. It may also be colloquially called "sticky rice", but I think "unconverted rice" is the correct term.

The reference (a sushi recipe) calls for "white unconverted rice" (as well as "sushi rice vinegar" (which apparently has some sugar added -- this may be the "Würzessig" which was questioned in another post).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 17:35:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just checked a \"rice site\" (http://www.foodsubs.com/Rice.html), and they refer to it as \"glutinous rice\" (among many other designations, including \"sticky rice\").


    Reference: http://www.recipesource.com/ethnic/asia/japanese/01/rec0105....
Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Yes, glutinous rice - this is how the "Sushi-making" community in NZ refers to this type of rice.
5 hrs
  -> "Glutinous rice" doesn't sound particularly tasty, though .

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sticky rice


Explanation:
Fair play. I guess I could have done just that. Cheers

mcwilliams
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4