KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Würzessig

English translation: seasoned vinegar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Würzessig
English translation:seasoned vinegar
Entered by: xxxhartran

12:28 Jul 19, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Cookery
German term or phrase: Würzessig
A type of condiment used for sushi. I don't remember being served 'spiced vinegar' in a Japanese restaurant....?
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
seasoned vinegar
Explanation:
Nakano Seasoned Rice Vinegar is a tangy blend of seasonings and real, whole
rice vinegar that brings out the best flavor of all your favorite foods. ...
www.nakanovinegar.com/ -

roasted turkey breast, mustard, slice tomato and cucumber, 2 cups mixed greens with seasoned vinegar, and one medium sized pear; Grilled Seafood Salad: 2 cups ...
www.nbc4.tv/health/1315958/detail.html
Selected response from:

xxxhartran
Grading comment
Thanks to all :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5seasoned vinegarxxxhartran
4 +3specially seasoned rice vinegar
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4Root vinegar.mergim
4seasoning-vinegar
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seasoning-vinegar


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 12:42:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://web.li.gatech.edu/~bdean/400c/sayaka/benihana4.htm


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/Harvest_Moon_Guide/recipies2.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
seasoned vinegar


Explanation:
Nakano Seasoned Rice Vinegar is a tangy blend of seasonings and real, whole
rice vinegar that brings out the best flavor of all your favorite foods. ...
www.nakanovinegar.com/ -

roasted turkey breast, mustard, slice tomato and cucumber, 2 cups mixed greens with seasoned vinegar, and one medium sized pear; Grilled Seafood Salad: 2 cups ...
www.nbc4.tv/health/1315958/detail.html

xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Thanks to all :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allemande: I love my Nakano rice vinegar ...
1 hr
  -> thanks. I like rice vinegar too.

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec: although "seasoning" and "blended" are also found
3 hrs
  -> Vinegar can be called a kind of seasoning, it can be blended into a seasoning, but I don't think you saw the term 'seasoning vinegar'.

agree  stefana
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Kralicky
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Illona Morris
1 day10 hrs
  -> thanks

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Root vinegar.


Explanation:
Vinegar extracted from roots of vegetables.

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
specially seasoned rice vinegar


Explanation:
... Sushi Chef¨ Sushi Vinegar is a specially seasoned rice vinegar that
is brewed in a low and natural process that is centuries old. ...
www.localflavor.com/sushivinegar.html - 5k

That is usually the type of vingear that is used. I love sushi and have some of this vinegar at home

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allemande
30 mins
  -> thanks

agree  gangels
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Raffael Zissu: I don't think that it's not actually put on the table but it is an ingredient for sushi
2 hrs
  -> thanks