ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Other

in einfacher Ausfertigung

English translation: One copy of the .... is/will be printed out

00:21 Aug 6, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Standard Operating Procedure
German term or phrase: in einfacher Ausfertigung
Appears in this sentence:

"Die Packscheine werden in einfacher Ausfertigung ausgedruckt."

Now, if this was "in zweifacher A." or "in dreifacher A.", I could just say "in duplicate", "in triplicate" or whatever. But what do you say for "in EINFACHER" Ausfertigung? Singly? Thanks in advance for your help.
Rowan Morrell
English translation:One copy of the .... is/will be printed out
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for that, Trudy. I was thinking it must be something along those lines. Or maybe "A sole copy etc." or "A single copy etc."
BBW, notwithstanding your reference, "in simple execution" sounds strange to me, and I rather think that the person who wrote that has mistranslated the German. But thanks anyway for your assistance.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1One copy of the .... is/will be printed out
Trudy Peters
4 -1in simple execution
Chinoise


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in simple execution


Explanation:
in simple execution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-06 00:34:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Antragstellung(German)

Anträge für die verschiedenen Förderinstrumente des Programms können zu jedem Zeitpunkt in vierfacher Ausfertigung (für das Instrument 3 in einfacher Ausfertigung, für die Instrumente 4 - 5 und 8 in dreifacher Ausfertigung) unter Verwendung eines BONFOR-Deckblattes gestellt werden. Die Mitglieder der BONFOR-Forschungskommission sind jederrzeit gerne bereit, Antragsteller zu beraten. Detaillierte Hinweise für die Erstellung von BONFOR-Anträgen sind im Anhang aufgelistet.



Filing of an application
Requests for the different promotion instruments of the program can be placed to each time in quadruple execution (for the instrument 3 in simple execution, for the instruments 4 - 5 and 8 in three-way execution) using a BONFOR first page. The members of the BONFOR Forschungskommission are jederrzeit gladly ready to advise applicants. Detailed notes for the production of BONFOR requests are listed in the appendix. (English)


http://216.239.35.100/search?q=cache:L0fz-EYVGbQC:www.meb.un...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-06 00:35:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=de&u=http://w...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-06 00:36:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.35.100/search?q=cache:ku9dS7FucmcC:www.auslan...

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: Sorry but your alternative quite strictly refers to a legal(ese) context but not to plain ol' packing slips..
7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
One copy of the .... is/will be printed out


Explanation:
...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3083
Grading comment
Thank you for that, Trudy. I was thinking it must be something along those lines. Or maybe "A sole copy etc." or "A single copy etc."
BBW, notwithstanding your reference, "in simple execution" sounds strange to me, and I rather think that the person who wrote that has mistranslated the German. But thanks anyway for your assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: prefer ...will be printed (out) in/as single copy
7 hrs