KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Anmoderation

English translation: introduction / introductory remarks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anmoderation
English translation:introduction / introductory remarks
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

10:10 Aug 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Anmoderation
This appears on its own as a heading, preceding an eventual interview with commentary.
I was thinking of introduction / presentation, but wondered if there was a specific term.
jerrie
United Kingdom
introduction / introductory remarks
Explanation:
given by Film Talk (film dictionary)

as opposed to Abmoderation = closing remarks
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
I went for plain old introduction in the end...but could've used any of your great answers! Many thanks to everybody. (I think I preferred it when I wasn't posting questions...choosing answers is soooo hard!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1intro
Steffen Walter
4 +1introductory presentation
David Kiltz
4Intro/Lead-in
KiwiSue
4introduction / introductory remarks
Cilian O'Tuama
4preamble / introduction
Mary Worby


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
introductory presentation


Explanation:
Perhaps the combination of the two terms you proposed fits best.
Anmoderation indeed means the introductory chatter of the moderator, sort of preparing the viewer/listener for the following.

David Kiltz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: Correct!
5 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preamble / introduction


Explanation:
That should probably cover it!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
introduction / introductory remarks


Explanation:
given by Film Talk (film dictionary)

as opposed to Abmoderation = closing remarks

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
I went for plain old introduction in the end...but could've used any of your great answers! Many thanks to everybody. (I think I preferred it when I wasn't posting questions...choosing answers is soooo hard!)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intro


Explanation:
introduction is right but this is often shortened to "intro" in a radio/TV context

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joy Christensen
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Intro/Lead-in


Explanation:
Here in NZ the above two words are used to describe the announcer's preamble. The habit of shortening introduction to Intro' may be an Antipodean custom, but I suspect it is pretty widespread in the media, who tend to choose terms with bizzaz over merely descriptive ones. An interviewee might typically start by saying: "After such a flattering intro' I'm quite lost for words (or some other such patter)

KiwiSue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161