KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Beitrag

English translation: report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beitrag
English translation:report
Entered by: jerrie

10:14 Aug 7, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Beitrag
Gianni Versace Beitrag

Beitrag (as a sub-heading)

I was thinking of just using 'piece/article' (although it leads onto a TV interview...eventually), but wondered if there was anything more specific.

Thanks
jerrie
United Kingdom
report
Explanation:
that describes what you mean

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 10:27:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A report about Gianni Versace or a Gianni Versace report
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
Report seemed to work best in the end. Very many thanks to everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1report
Kathi Stock
3 +1contribution
Jonathan MacKerron
4piece / article / interview / report
Mary Worby
4articlejkjones


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
report


Explanation:
that describes what you mean

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 10:27:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A report about Gianni Versace or a Gianni Versace report

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789
Grading comment
Report seemed to work best in the end. Very many thanks to everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
19 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piece / article / interview / report


Explanation:
I\'d probably go with one of the above. Difficult without a little more context ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
article


Explanation:
or contribution - whatever suits the context best

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contribution


Explanation:
can also be used for a written piece

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bensab
1 hr