KudoZ home » German to English » Other

soziale Kontakte herstellen

English translation: make / establish social contacts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:soziale Kontakte herstellen
English translation:make / establish social contacts
Entered by: Mary Worby

14:05 Aug 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: soziale Kontakte herstellen
I ch habe Probleme damit, soziale Kontakte herzustellen.
rampinelli
Germany
I am not at ease socializing
Explanation:
the short version of the COMPLETE sentence
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Perfect. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3fine pointBeth Kantus
4 +1I am not at ease socializing
swisstell
5to establish social contacts
David Kiltz
4to build or establish social contacts
Chinoise


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to establish social contacts


Explanation:
so

David Kiltz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 24

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to build or establish social contacts


Explanation:
to build or establish social contacts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 14:12:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The whole sentence should be:

I have problems to build(establish) social contacts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 14:19:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It simply implies that \"I am not a sociable person\".

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gangels: I find it hard to....etc sounds more natural
10 mins
  -> Thanks for always being neutral.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I am not at ease socializing


Explanation:
the short version of the COMPLETE sentence

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
Perfect. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Kiltz: If that is what is meant. It implies a certain social dysfunctionality. What I thought was intended was that the establishment was difficult. e.g. because of the averse character of another person or racial discrimination.
42 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fine point


Explanation:
It could be that this person is not at ease or has trouble socializing; however, IMHO socializing is what you do with your social contacts once you have established them. It is the verb "herstellen" in the original that makes me think the establishment of the contacts is what is meant in this case.
Sometimes people have trouble establishing social contacts (or finding people with whom they can socialize) because they are shy or "not sociable," sometimes they've moved to a new area and don't know anyone yet, or other times their jobs keep them so busy they simply don't have the time.
Since the original says "I am having problems establishing social contacts (or more informal: finding people to socialize with)", I'm not sure it implies personality-related problems.
I hope this helps more than it confuses!
Best regards, Beth

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Kiltz: I totally agree. Indeed, the german phrase implies "I want to but have problems". Whereas "not at ease socialising" seems to imply simply reluctance or discomfort to socialize. Both are quite distinct. The German and the Engl. say 2 different things.
5 mins

agree  Mary Worby: Definitely! I'll change the glossary (-:
33 mins

agree  Anil Kelkar: That's well explained.
2 days14 hrs