KudoZ home » German to English » Other

so erfolgt dies....Beweislast

English translation: Should we engage an expert to assess the damage,


18:37 Aug 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Insurance Documentation
German term or phrase: so erfolgt dies....Beweislast
Sollten wir einen Sachverständigen zur Begutachtung des Schadens beauftragen, so erfolgt dies ohne Anerkennung einer Rechtspflicht und ohne Übernahme der Beweislast.
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
English translation:Should we engage an expert to assess the damage,
Explanation:
this shall imply neither the assumption of legal responsibility nor the burden of proof.

(just an alternate formulation)
Selected response from:

Edward L. Crosby III
Grading comment
Thanks guys - you were all so helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Should we engage an expert to assess the damage,
Edward L. Crosby III
5 +1Engaging an expert to assess damages implies neither assumption of legal responsibility nor burden o
Craig Hills
3 +3it neither implies....burden of proofKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it neither implies....burden of proof


Explanation:
If we ask a specialist to inspect the damage, it neither implies accepting legal duties nor burden of proof.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward L. Crosby III: Also see my reply.
1 hr
  -> which is, of course, much "posher" than mine...

agree  Joy Christensen: I like this straight talk.
4 hrs

agree  Craig Hills
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Should we engage an expert to assess the damage,


Explanation:
this shall imply neither the assumption of legal responsibility nor the burden of proof.

(just an alternate formulation)

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
Thanks guys - you were all so helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: yep, the legalese touch is just right for this type of text ;-)
8 mins
  -> Well, you have to have legalese, otherwise people will think it's just a translation :). Thanks, Steffen.

agree  gangels: here, they usually say: should we call (upon)...or: retain. six or half a dozen
58 mins
  -> Any one of the above (including "should we engage the services of...")

agree  Craig Hills
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Craig.

agree  stefana
21 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Engaging an expert to assess damages implies neither assumption of legal responsibility nor burden o


Explanation:
Combining both Edwards' and Klaus' translations, (thanks), lead me to this. Hope no plagiarism lawsuits are to follow;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 04:58:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"f proof\" seems to have been missed off the end of the sentance there, sorry, guess there is a limit to characters for the answer filed.

Craig Hills
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward L. Crosby III: No plagiarism lawsuits. I can't afford to engage an expert ;)
1 hr
  -> Thank you :-) As we say here in Japan "Yokatta", (What a relief / Thank goodness for that)

neutral  Anil Kelkar: Engaging an expert - by whom? This version seems to open up that aspect. Edward's version, together with the addition of "engage" or "retain", to add just that touch of legal verbosity, would seem to be the best.
2 days2 hrs