KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Wartungsfenster

English translation: Maintenance window


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wartungsfenster
English translation:Maintenance window
Entered by: Bob Kerns

11:59 Aug 8, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Telecommunications/IT
German term or phrase: Wartungsfenster
Mandatory price information and details of the quality of service regarding a VPN (virtual private network)
xxxstrawb
Maintenance window
Explanation:
... or maintenance time window, meaning an agreed period of time (often at night, e.g. between 02:00 and 04:00)) when network maintenance work is performed. The advantage of defining the maintenance window in the middle of the night is to reduce adverse effects on customers.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
A helpful explanation - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3maintenance window
Alison Schwitzgebel
5 +2Maintenance window
Bob Kerns
5 +1maintenance windowbochkor
5Service Window / Window for Servicing
Matthew Rosencrance
3 +1Maintenance Window
writeaway


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
maintenance window


Explanation:
i.e. a specific period in which maintenance work can be conducted.

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 12:06:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out:

\"IAT Services conducts weekly system maintenance from midnight Saturday to noon Sunday to ensure the efficient operation of the technology infrastructure at MU. During the maintenance window, users could experience disruptions in central services, including:
Internet access;
Mizzou TigerNet service;
Mizzou TigerNet Wireless service;
Dial-up modem access;
Microsoft Exchange e-mail service;
Bengal services (file storage, Web hosting, statistical analysis packages); and
Novell file and print services. \"

http://iatservices.missouri.edu/maintenance.html

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann
1 min

agree  Bob Kerns: Once again quicker than me, but at least we agree :-)
2 mins
  -> phew, my fingers are still smoking from the fast answer!!!

agree  writeaway: Looks like I'll have to move back to Germany to have a chance...
6 mins
  -> wouldn't that be a bit drastic?!? :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Maintenance window


Explanation:
... or maintenance time window, meaning an agreed period of time (often at night, e.g. between 02:00 and 04:00)) when network maintenance work is performed. The advantage of defining the maintenance window in the middle of the night is to reduce adverse effects on customers.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
A helpful explanation - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: great minds think alike, but some are faster than others ;-)
0 min

agree  writeaway: to Allison: some computers/e-connections are faster...
3 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maintenance Window


Explanation:
Ernst plus google

.. Media Services. Network Services. Telecommunications Services. User Services.
Maintenance Window. IT Maintenance Window - Every Friday starting at 10:00PM. ...
www.bw.edu/resources/infotech/network/maintenance/ - 30k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 12:08:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, if all these same answers entered at almost the same time are not enough to confirm it, nothing is.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: great minds think alike, but some are faster than others ;-)
0 min
  -> still says it's computers and/or e-connections.. (in this case anyway)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maintenance window


Explanation:
maintenance window


    Reference: http://www.aads.net/maintenance.html
bochkor
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: welcome aboard!
0 min
  -> Sorry, didn't check first, if anybody else already answered it by the time I was ready to send it.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Service Window / Window for Servicing


Explanation:

Not unlike the other responses, but just a different phrasing.

Matthew Rosencrance
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8