KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Bereitstellungspreise

English translation: Basic provision prices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bereitstellungspreise
English translation:Basic provision prices
Entered by: Bob Kerns

13:13 Aug 8, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Telecommunications/IT
German term or phrase: Bereitstellungspreise
Mandatory price information for a VPN (virtual private network)
xxxstrawb
Basic provision price
Explanation:
I specifically use the word "basic" since this is the basic price which the customer pays (per month or per year) just for being able to use the service. All calls, data transfers etc. are then charged on top of that at specific rates. It's just like your phone bill; you have a basic charge and then the call charges on top.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 13:35:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should be \"prices\" (plural)
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Spot-on, thank you once again!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Basic provision price
Bob Kerns
4provider's price / providers' rate
swisstell
4price for providing (the network/service/whatever)
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
price for providing (the network/service/whatever)


Explanation:
this means the price that must be paid for the provision of a specific network/service/whatever.

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 13:19:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could probably just say \"price\" (depending on exact context).

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provider's price / providers' rate


Explanation:
whether provider is singular or plural is up to you (or lmore context) to decide.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Basic provision price


Explanation:
I specifically use the word "basic" since this is the basic price which the customer pays (per month or per year) just for being able to use the service. All calls, data transfers etc. are then charged on top of that at specific rates. It's just like your phone bill; you have a basic charge and then the call charges on top.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 13:35:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should be \"prices\" (plural)

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
Spot-on, thank you once again!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
11 mins