KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Quasiflat-Preise durch Volumenobergrenze (nationale Standorte)

English translation: Quasi-flat rates via an upper volume limit (national locations)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Quasiflat-Preise durch Volumenobergrenze (nationale Standorte)
English translation:Quasi-flat rates via an upper volume limit (national locations)
Entered by: Bob Kerns

13:15 Aug 8, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Telecommunications/IT
German term or phrase: Quasiflat-Preise durch Volumenobergrenze (nationale Standorte)
Mandatory price information for a VPN (virtual private network)
xxxstrawb
Quasi-flat prices via an upper volume limit (national locations)
Explanation:
These prices are composed of a flat rate up to certain volume of calls or data transfers or online time and an extra charge for each call above that limit. That's why they are "quasi-flat" prices.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Quasi-flat prices via an upper volume limit (national locations)
Bob Kerns
3 +1quasi-flat prices due to maximum volume limit (national locations)
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quasi-flat prices via an upper volume limit (national locations)


Explanation:
These prices are composed of a flat rate up to certain volume of calls or data transfers or online time and an extra charge for each call above that limit. That's why they are "quasi-flat" prices.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quasi-flat prices due to maximum volume limit (national locations)


Explanation:
would be a stab, but more context would be helpful...

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: prefer "quasi-flat *rates*"
13 mins