KudoZ home » German to English » Other

damen und herrn

English translation: ladies and gentlemen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Damen und Herren
English translation:ladies and gentlemen
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

22:02 Aug 8, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: damen und herrn
it is a clue in a treasure hunt
what wisconsin zinc and calvin coolige have in commmon is a clue to easy for you herrn und damen
dawn myers
ladies and gentlemen
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 22:07:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and the correct spelling is \"Damen und Herren\"
Selected response from:

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ladies and gentlemen
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
2Ladies and gentlemenxxx& Associates


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ladies and gentlemen


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 22:07:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and the correct spelling is \"Damen und Herren\"

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA
0 min

agree  Klaus Herrmann
0 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Ladies and gentlemen


Explanation:
****

xxx& Associates
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6