KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Zecker

English translation: wally


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zecker
English translation:wally
Entered by: Daniela Schlöder

07:33 Aug 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Zecker
Was um alles in der Welt ist ein Zecker? Und wie heißt das auf Englisch?

Ich übersetze gerade eine Logodatenbank (Logos zum Download auf Handys). In der Kategorie "Sprüche" steht auf einem Logo "Zecker".(Neben Sachen wie Blödmann, etc.)
Was ist ein Zecker? Ist das irgendein Dialekt vielleicht?
Daniela Schlöder
Germany
below
Explanation:
Mann, über den man sich ärgert. (So ein Zecker.)

I'm sure you don't need me to tell you equivalents! What this reference doesn't tell me is the level ... don't know if it's a wally or a w*nker, to put it bluntly!

Maybe some Austrian out there can help out!

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 07:46:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops, I should read my own references more carefully. It say\'s harmlos! So, presumably just a wally or something similarly harmless.

Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Kühles Lexikon indeed! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5below
Mary Worby
5rouser, tippler, boozerDan McCrosky
3was ich gefunden habe:Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
was ich gefunden habe:


Explanation:
Die meisten deutschstämmigen Reschitzarer. sind heute auf dem Gebiet der Bundesrepublik verstreut, sprechen offiziell Hochdeutsch, und "Reschitzarerisch" nur noch in der Familie, sofern es die Muttersprache beider Familienteile ist. Und natürlich unterliegt ihre Sprache den Einflüssen, dessen, was in ihrem Aussiedlungsgebiet gesprochen wird. Es wird unbewußt immer mehr von der uns umgebenden Sprache übernommen und die alte Sprache rückt immer stärker in den Hintergrund. (Spätestens wenn man im Supermarkt einen "Zecker" statt einer Tüte verlangt und man dabei verständnislos angesehen wird, schickt man das Wort ins hinterste Gedächtnisfach, damit es sich nicht sehr bald selbständig macht und ungewollt rausrutscht.)

http://privat.swol.de/othmarvetrovetz/sprache.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 07:48:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

07.05.2002 05:02:14 - Thomas
Krass...stimmt Woaschi, du hast ja recht, du Homer...ähm...Honney...oder so!Schon wieder reichlich früh heute und ich bin schon wieder auf Arbeit. Aber je mehr ich arbeite, desto besser klappt das mit dbm bkint scgrieben! Bis denn! Freu mich schon auf Mittwoch!
DER KRASSE ZECKER!!!

Hier noch ein Gaestebucheintrag - basically supporting Mary\'s answer, this looks like an Austrian alltogether!

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rouser, tippler, boozer


Explanation:
Langenscheidt

HTH

Dan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 07:44:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that was Zecher, maybe it was not spelled correctly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 07:47:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m sure Mary was right, thanks for the very valuable reference!

:-)

Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1541

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
below


Explanation:
Mann, über den man sich ärgert. (So ein Zecker.)

I'm sure you don't need me to tell you equivalents! What this reference doesn't tell me is the level ... don't know if it's a wally or a w*nker, to put it bluntly!

Maybe some Austrian out there can help out!

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 07:46:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops, I should read my own references more carefully. It say\'s harmlos! So, presumably just a wally or something similarly harmless.




    Reference: http://www.kuh.at/lexicon/word/1/1394
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Kühles Lexikon indeed! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Dorn: just reading through the reference...is there something like this in English?
6 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: Kühles Lexikon! :-)
7 mins

agree  jerrie
14 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
25 mins

agree  Dan McCrosky: Thanks for the very valuable reference! Klaus, do you have this one? It doesn't have Zecker though. http://www.notam02.no/~hcholm/altlang/stat.html
28 mins