KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Netzabsclußgerät

English translation: network terminal adapter/device *telecomms*


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Netzabschlußgerät
English translation:network terminal adapter/device *telecomms*
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:27 Aug 9, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Telecommunications/IT
German term or phrase: Netzabsclußgerät
Mandatory price information for a VPN
xxxstrawb
Network terminal device
Explanation:
E.g. mine, which is a Deutsche Telekom ISDN-NTBA, as described inthe reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 08:42:37 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Errr, on second thoughts, it is more usually called a \"network terminal adapter\" in English, although \"... device\" is also used.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thanks v much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Network terminal deviceChris Rowson
4network termination
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
network termination


Explanation:
hope that helps

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Network terminal device


Explanation:
E.g. mine, which is a Deutsche Telekom ISDN-NTBA, as described inthe reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 08:42:37 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Errr, on second thoughts, it is more usually called a \"network terminal adapter\" in English, although \"... device\" is also used.


    Reference: http://www.t-versand.de/isroot/tversand/static/produktshow/n...
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
Thanks v much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erhan ucgun: it seems no need to say "device", only network terminal
4 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Hmmm... network terminal adapter (got T-ISDN myself)
27 mins
  -> Isn´t it wonderful. It quite often works :-|