KudoZ home » German to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Mast- und Schotbruch und stets eine Handbreit Wasser unterm Kiel!

English translation: May you always have wind in your sails and a handswidth of water under your keel


13:25 Aug 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Nautical salutation
German term or phrase: Mast- und Schotbruch und stets eine Handbreit Wasser unterm Kiel!
Salutation under a shipbuilding related article. I know this means as much as good luck and may the sea gods be with you. I'm looking for the most nautically correct, idiomatic way of translating this. Any sailors out there?

Thanks
Udo Langen
English translation:May you always have wind in your sails and a handswidth of water under your keel
Explanation:

This seems to be a salutation that denotes you need to have a strong breeze or wind at your back and enough water under your keel. A ship is no good in drydock, or on land. With a strong breeze and enough water you can make it through anything, because the boat does not drift and flounder.



http://www.geocities.com/chipoffthewritersblock/id22.htm Water Under your keel.

http://www.shark24.org/guestbook/guests.htm

http://www.doublemagic.ch/gaestebuch.asp?sAction=msgview&ims...
Selected response from:

William Kratzer Jr.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4May you always have wind in your sails and a handswidth of water under your keel
William Kratzer Jr.
4pls. check glossary for the "Handbreit Wasser" bit
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pls. check glossary for the "Handbreit Wasser" bit


Explanation:
-

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
May you always have wind in your sails and a handswidth of water under your keel


Explanation:

This seems to be a salutation that denotes you need to have a strong breeze or wind at your back and enough water under your keel. A ship is no good in drydock, or on land. With a strong breeze and enough water you can make it through anything, because the boat does not drift and flounder.



http://www.geocities.com/chipoffthewritersblock/id22.htm Water Under your keel.

http://www.shark24.org/guestbook/guests.htm

http://www.doublemagic.ch/gaestebuch.asp?sAction=msgview&ims...


    www.geocities.com/chipoffthewritersblock/id22.htm Water Under your keel
William Kratzer Jr.
United States
Native speaker of: English