KudoZ home » German to English » Other

EU-Osterweiterung

English translation: EU eastern enlargement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:EU-Osterweiterung
English translation:EU eastern enlargement
Entered by: conny

15:27 Aug 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: EU-Osterweiterung
Die EU-Osterweiterung trifft auf Grenzregionen, die große Unterschiede in ihrer wirtschaftlichen Leistungsfähigkeit aufweisen.
conny
Germany
EU eastward enlargement
Explanation:
the word used is not expansion but enlargement. You can find it in many EU documents, including Association Agreements with the countries concerded
Selected response from:

Sándor Sárecz
Hungary
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6EU eastward expansion
Cilian O'Tuama
5 +1EU eastward enlargementSándor Sárecz
5enlargement of the EU towards the East
Sabine Trautewein
5eastern expansionmbrunet
5The eastward expansion of the EU
Bob Kerns
3Entry of Eastern European nations to the EUJoy Christensen
3Enlargement to include nations in Eastern EuropeJoy Christensen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
EU eastward expansion


Explanation:
or
eastward expansion of EU

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns: Beat me (again) by seconds but you had less to type :-)
1 min
  -> you take the high road and I'll take the low road...

agree  swisstell
9 mins

agree  jerrie
24 mins

agree  stefana
1 hr

agree  Sueg
2 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
1 day26 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The eastward expansion of the EU


Explanation:
i.e. the expansion of the EU to include Eastern European countries


    Oxford/Duden
Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
EU eastward enlargement


Explanation:
the word used is not expansion but enlargement. You can find it in many EU documents, including Association Agreements with the countries concerded

Sándor Sárecz
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: 348 googles for "EU eastward enlargement" versus 8860 "EU eastward expansion" speaks for itself, I'd say
1 hr
  -> If it os Google to decide I cannot do anything but give it up. Would still recommend to also listen to the EU in this case

agree  Joy Christensen: Right, I like "expansion" myself, but better to keep cool and just call it "enlargement".
2 days26 mins
  -> Thanks for the support but I find it is not just a matter of keeping cool, but a matter of what that Organisation is using for the expression who is concerned about it.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eastern expansion


Explanation:
eastward expansion is too reminiscent of Adolf.

mbrunet
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joy Christensen: very fine distinction!
1 day21 hrs

disagree  Sándor Sárecz: out of the two words I find expansion is more reminiscent to the said person
1 day21 hrs
  -> What two words are you talking about S.S.? The distinction is between "eastward" and "eastern."

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enlargement of the EU towards the East


Explanation:
just another alternative...


    Reference: http://www.loc.gov/catdir/toc/98-178651.html
    Reference: http://www.ts.camcom.it/agenda2000/english/document4.htm
Sabine Trautewein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 113

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Enlargement to include nations in Eastern Europe


Explanation:
or
Inclusion of Eastern European nations

Joy Christensen
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Entry of Eastern European nations to the EU


Explanation:
Might be good to look at it from their standpoint!

Joy Christensen
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24