KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Aufholprozeß

English translation: process to catch up with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufholprozess
English translation:process to catch up with
Entered by: conny

15:41 Aug 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Aufholprozeß
Der Erfolg hängt u.a. davon ab, inwieweit es ihnen gelingt, den Aufholprozeß der Regionen zu intensivieren.
conny
Germany
the catching-up process
Explanation:
the process to catch up with ...
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
I prefer ptocess to catch up with
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8the catching-up process
swisstell
5 +3catch-up process
EMatt
3equalizing processesJoy Christensen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
the catching-up process


Explanation:
the process to catch up with ...

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
I prefer ptocess to catch up with

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jkjones
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: supported by Lang. Wirtschaft
8 mins
  -> thanks, Cilian. Did not consult anything (this being logical) but interested in your source of ref.

agree  Bob Kerns
11 mins
  -> thanks, Robert

agree  jerrie
12 mins
  -> thanks, jerrie

agree  Theo Bose
19 mins
  -> thanks, Theo

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
24 mins
  -> thanks, Fred

agree  Sueg
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Sueg

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
15 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
catch-up process


Explanation:
The first solution sounds too cumbersome. Hamblock-Wessels has catching-up process.

EMatt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swisstell: no need to (repeatedly now!) find my proposals awkward and cumbersome without saying so. Why don't you just do YOUR thing. If it's better, the peers will agree and here they obviously do NOT.
16 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: I do prefer "catch-up process" to "catching-up process", the shorter formo is what I am more used to. It´s not a big deal, though.
20 mins

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: agree whole-heartedly with e-rich's comment. Modify your comments by inserting an occasional "in my opinion" or sth. similar to get rid of the aggression. :-)
1 hr

neutral  Bob Kerns: Sounds like ketchup, as does your repeated use of the word cumbersome
1 hr

agree  gangels: catch-up process vs. process of catching up
2 hrs

agree  Joy Christensen: Klaus is right - English would be "process of catching up"
2 days11 mins

2 days50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equalizing processes


Explanation:
Success will depend among other things on how far they manage to intensify the equalizing processes among regions.

or if that is too daring, maybe this would also do, although the subject is altered:

Success will depend among other things upon how well the regions manage to intensify the process of catching up.


Joy Christensen
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24