KudoZ home » German to English » Other

grenzfern/grenznah

English translation: non-border regions / border regions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:grenzfern/grenznah
English translation:non-border regions / border regions
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

10:10 Aug 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: grenzfern/grenznah
grenzferne und grenznahe Regionen
conny
Germany
border regions / non-border regions
Explanation:
There are quite a few Google hits for this, although it doesn't sound too elegant, and perhaps doesn't incorporate extreme distance...but it's short and to the point!

hth
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
danke jerry, das trifft es gut
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5at a distance from the border/ close to the border
David Kiltz
4border regions / non-border regions
jerrie
4border regions and regions beyond the border regions
writeaway
4regions in the vicinity of/at a distance from the borderkostan
4close to the border / a long way from the border(s)
Mary Worby
3border regions/interior regionsChris Rowson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at a distance from the border/ close to the border


Explanation:
or: bordering/ not bordering.

Hope that helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 10:38:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bordering/ not bordering reicht wahrscheinlich völlig aus. Hört man auch am meisten. Alles andere ist zu lang ;-)

David Kiltz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 24

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
close to the border / a long way from the border(s)


Explanation:
a grenznahe Region could also be a border region / area.

Difficult without more context, you may need to work them into your sentence a bit!

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 10:36:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There\'s no stock solution for grenzfern ... it also depends on the country. In Britain, grenzfern could probably be rendered as \'inland\', but that wouldn\'t necessarily work in other countries!

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regions in the vicinity of/at a distance from the border


Explanation:
good luck

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
border regions and regions beyond the border regions


Explanation:
From experience living in a city in Germany close to two borders. That is what they usually meant.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
border regions / non-border regions


Explanation:
There are quite a few Google hits for this, although it doesn't sound too elegant, and perhaps doesn't incorporate extreme distance...but it's short and to the point!

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
danke jerry, das trifft es gut

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
border regions/interior regions


Explanation:
maybe

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768