KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Flankierungen

English translation: flanking/supporting measures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flankierungen
English translation:flanking/supporting measures
Entered by: conny

10:24 Aug 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Flankierungen
Nachdem ... herausgearbeitet wurde, wurden die strukturpolitischen Flankierungen herausgearbeitet.
"schöner Deutsch" (side-measures? für Flankierungen)
conny
Germany
flanking measures
Explanation:
may be slightly more generally applicable than side-measures.
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
danke, auch supporting measures/additional wären hier wohl möglich
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4flanks
Roland Grefer
4flanking measures
Elisabeth Ghysels
3supporting measureskostan
1additional/supplementary measureserhan ucgun


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
additional/supplementary measures


Explanation:
..

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 10

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flanking measures


Explanation:
may be slightly more generally applicable than side-measures.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/commissioners/liikanen/media/slide...
    Reference: http://idpm.man.ac.uk/sia-trade/Phase1/execsum.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
danke, auch supporting measures/additional wären hier wohl möglich

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flanks


Explanation:
Without additional context, this term would be one possible translation.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1...
    Harper Collins German Dicitionarz
Roland Grefer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 231

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supporting measures


Explanation:
?

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493