KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Gebietszuschnitt

English translation: territorial layout


12:36 Aug 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Gebietszuschnitt
Es wird empfohlen, den Gebietszuschnitt der Euroregionen zu überdenken.
conny
Germany
English translation:territorial layout
Explanation:
Maybe also: "geographical layout" depending on context.

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
IMO, this fits best into my context, thanks to all the others
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4boundaries
Bob Kerns
4 +1sentencegangels
4division of territories or regions
Dr. Fred Thomson
2 +2regional divisionGuereau
4territorial layout
pschmitt
3regional structurekostan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
territorial layout


Explanation:
Maybe also: "geographical layout" depending on context.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406
Grading comment
IMO, this fits best into my context, thanks to all the others

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regional division


Explanation:
or
area division

HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 20:40:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After thinking it over, I vote for Valerie\'s \"regional structure\" or pschmitt\'s \"territorial layout\".


Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
6 mins

agree  xxxRNolder
7 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
division of territories or regions


Explanation:
Or: regional or territorial organization
Guidance from Hamblock/Wessels

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regional structure


Explanation:
?

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
boundaries


Explanation:
Yes I know this is plural and the word asked for is singular, but by reconsidering the boundaries of regions you are in effect changing their layout or structure or subdivision or whatever.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: or: the individual makeup of Europe's landscape
2 hrs

agree  Alexander Schleber: "territorial boundaries"? Yes.
2 hrs

agree  Eva-Maria King
4 hrs

agree  writeaway: regional boundaries
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentence


Explanation:
It is recommended to reconsider the regional makeup of Europe's landscape

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 15:27:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, I think it refers to the euro currency, which changes the complexion of the thing

...regional makeup of the euro\'s currency zone (or perhaps \"the euro\'s sphere of influence\" if you include peripheral states like the Balkans and eastern bloc, which are indirectly affected.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joy Christensen: I think all 3 suggestions are good -- like "makeup" here. Depends on the context of course, which one to use.
1 day1 hr