KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Ãœbergangshilfe

English translation: interim aid/transitional assistance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Übergangshilfe
English translation:interim aid/transitional assistance
Entered by: conny

12:49 Aug 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics / EU
German term or phrase: Ãœbergangshilfe
Abschließend werden verschiedene Optionen für die Festlegung der Förderfähigkeit und von Übergangshilfen diskutiert.
(Es kommt nicht zum Ausdruck, ob diese Hilfen nur in Form von Geld geleistet werden.)
conny
Germany
transitional assistance or temporary assistance or aid
Explanation:
This should work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 12:54:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guidance from Hamblock/Wessels

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 12:55:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also possible: stop-gap or interim aid
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
difficult to make a choice between your proposals, I also like the 'interim aid' version
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4transitional assistance or temporary assistance or aid
Dr. Fred Thomson
4bridge loangangels
3transition supportkostan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
transitional assistance or temporary assistance or aid


Explanation:
This should work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 12:54:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guidance from Hamblock/Wessels

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 12:55:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also possible: stop-gap or interim aid

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
difficult to make a choice between your proposals, I also like the 'interim aid' version

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt: I'd go for "transitional assistance/aid"
4 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
5 mins

agree  tonnie
13 mins

agree  Sueg: agree with pschmitt's agree
34 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transition support


Explanation:
?

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bridge loan


Explanation:
is a short-term loan, but if it includes other considerations than filthy lucre, transition assistance sounds probably better

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47