KudoZ home » German to English » Other

SB

English translation: Sonderbereich


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:SB
English translation:Sonderbereich
Entered by: Joy Christensen

15:46 Aug 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ criminal investigation
German term or phrase: SB
Letter from Landeskriminalamt XX. On the side it says:
SB: [city]
Trudy Peters
United States
Sonderbereich
Explanation:
It could be that this "Sonderbereich" lies under the responsibilities of that person.
Selected response from:

Joy Christensen
Grading comment
Frankly, I have no idea what it could be. I left it as is.
Sonderbereich makes some sense, but I don't know. It appeared on the right side of the letter, directly beneath the city and date.

But thanks to everyone anyhow :-)

Trudy
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Saarbrücken
Bob Kerns
4 +2Schtutzbereich or Sarrburecken
Dr. Fred Thomson
3SonderbereichJoy Christensen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Schtutzbereich or Sarrburecken


Explanation:
Most likely, of course, Schutzbereich.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 15:56:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Duden, Abkuerzungen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 22:18:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the spelling of Saarbruecken; either my fingers got ahead of my brain or vice versa.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: probably typo, Saarbrücken ?
1 min

agree  Bob Kerns: If you mean Schutzbereich or Saarbruecken then I agree
2 mins

agree  xxxRNolder
4 hrs
  -> Thanks to all above support and spelling reminder.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Saarbrücken


Explanation:
SB is an abbreviation for Saarbrücken and forms the first two letters of all car registration numbers (license plate numbers) in that German city.

If you're looking for the name of a city then this is it; if you're looking for something else then good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 16:01:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is another town with the car registration prefix SB but it is in Austria and is called Scheibbs.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  opedos
24 mins

agree  Eva-Maria King
42 mins

agree  gangels
48 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
1 hr

agree  xxxMedic
3 hrs

1 day22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sonderbereich


Explanation:
It could be that this "Sonderbereich" lies under the responsibilities of that person.

Joy Christensen
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Frankly, I have no idea what it could be. I left it as is.
Sonderbereich makes some sense, but I don't know. It appeared on the right side of the letter, directly beneath the city and date.

But thanks to everyone anyhow :-)

Trudy