KudoZ home » German to English » Other

VS - n.f.D.

English translation: classified/confidential - for official use only


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:VS - n.f.D. Verschlusssache - nur für den Dienstgebrauch
English translation:classified/confidential - for official use only
Entered by: Trudy Peters

15:48 Aug 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ criminal investigation
German term or phrase: VS - n.f.D.
On that same letter from the Landeskriminalamt, there's a handwritten entry:
VS - n.f.D.

n.f. is probably "nur für" ?
Dienstzwecke, maybe??
Trudy Peters
United States
Verschlusssache - nur für den Dienstgebrauch
Explanation:
Classified - for official use only.

The meaning in British military/government terms is For official use only; the American military treat material with this designation as Restricted, one of the security classifications which are (almost) standardised within NATO.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Certainly makes sense! Thanks!

Trudy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Verschlusssache - nur für den Dienstgebrauch
Bob Kerns
5Nur für den Dienstgebrauchopedos
5Confidential - FOUO
Ted Wozniak


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Verschlusssache - nur für den Dienstgebrauch


Explanation:
Classified - for official use only.

The meaning in British military/government terms is For official use only; the American military treat material with this designation as Restricted, one of the security classifications which are (almost) standardised within NATO.


    Spent 6 years working with the German Air Force
Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
Certainly makes sense! Thanks!

Trudy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Right on!
5 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
11 mins

agree  Denise Boehning: That's it
21 mins

agree  opedos
25 mins

agree  Eva-Maria King
43 mins

agree  gangels
53 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Confidential - FOUO


Explanation:
Vertraulichesache - nur für den Dienstgebrauch

equivalent to confidential in the US military


    3 years as liaison officer with German police and US Army intelligence
Ted Wozniak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1981

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nur für den Dienstgebrauch


Explanation:
Verschlußsachen/Nur für den Dienstgebrauch


    Reference: http://www.landesregierung-sh.de/landesrecht/1101-7-1fr.htm
opedos
PRO pts in pair: 8