KudoZ home » German to English » Other

VV ISM

English translation: Verwaltungsvorchrift des Innenministeriums


16:52 Aug 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ police investigation
German term or phrase: VV ISM
Da es sich um einen geschlossenen Einsatz i.S. der VV ISM handelt...
Trudy Peters
United States
English translation:Verwaltungsvorchrift des Innenministeriums
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 18:28:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ministerium für Inneres und Sport scheint eher auf ISM zu passen..


http://www.kriminalpraevention.de/termine-data2000.html
Selected response from:

wrtransco
Grading comment
I went with this version, although JSC's answer has some merit. Has nothing to do with Mord, though. The truth is - I don't know. The translation went out yesterday.

Thanks to everybody!

Trudy
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Verwaltungsvorchrift des Innenministeriumswrtransco
4VV= Vorontsov-Vel'yaminov
Chinoise
3Internationale Sonderkommission M ....Joy Christensen
4 -1Vorlesungsverzeichnisopedos


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
VV= Vorontsov-Vel'yaminov


Explanation:
ISM=Interstellar Medium

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 12

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verwaltungsvorchrift des Innenministeriums


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 18:28:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ministerium für Inneres und Sport scheint eher auf ISM zu passen..


http://www.kriminalpraevention.de/termine-data2000.html



    Reference: http://www.gdp-rp.de/landesjournal/journal_10_00.htm
    Reference: http://www.mi.brandenburg.de/cms/detail.php/16024
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236
Grading comment
I went with this version, although JSC's answer has some merit. Has nothing to do with Mord, though. The truth is - I don't know. The translation went out yesterday.

Thanks to everybody!

Trudy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joy Christensen: i.S. im Sinne and Verwaltungsvorschrift and then ... I don't think it's a ministry though.
22 hrs

agree  Michaela Müller: or Ministerium des Innern und für Sport (depends on the Bundesland)
1 day51 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Vorlesungsverzeichnis


Explanation:
Vorlesungsverzeichnis/university calendar
ISM/Industrial,scientific,medical

opedos
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michaela Müller: Sorry, but did you actually read the context?
1 day17 mins

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Internationale Sonderkommission M ....


Explanation:
im Sinne der Verwaltungsvorschrift ...

Es könnte heissen: Internationale Sonderkommission ... und dann etwas mit M ... wie zB Mord?

Was ist ein "geschlossener Einsatz"? Investigation undercover or something like that?

Try looking in that direction, if it has to do with Interpol etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 15:54:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies for changing horses (language) mid-stream!

Joy Christensen
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24