KudoZ home » German to English » Other

u.E.

English translation: in our opinion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:u.E. = unseres Erachtens
English translation:in our opinion

20:28 Aug 10, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: u.E.
Der geplante TV-Film über die deutsche Umweltschutzsituation und -kompetenz erhält ???u.E.??? vor der Hintergrund der Präsentation der deutschen Wirtschaft am 2. Juni in XXX sowie der von Bürgermeister XXX gemachten Aussage...

Does this mean unseres Erachtens? And it is this *in our opinion* here?

Thank you
Stella
exactly
Explanation:
u.E. = unseres Erachtens
in our opinion
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Sorry I didn't see it in the glossary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14exactly
swisstell
5 +2in our opinionSerge L


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
exactly


Explanation:
u.E. = unseres Erachtens
in our opinion

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Sorry I didn't see it in the glossary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ted Wozniak
5 mins
  -> danke, Ted

agree  Klaus Herrmann
6 mins
  -> danke, Klaus

agree  allemande
24 mins
  -> thanks, allemande

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
1 hr
  -> thanks, Alison

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 hr
  -> thanks, Cristina

agree  Lydia Molea
1 hr
  -> thanks, Lydia

agree  Petra Winter
1 hr
  -> danke, Petra

agree  Ingrid Richter
6 hrs

agree  kostan
10 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov: it is probably in the glossary, too, it was asked a few weeks-months ago
10 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns: It's been in the glossary since mid-July
10 hrs

agree  Monika Martens: absolutely
12 hrs

agree  jkjones
13 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in our opinion


Explanation:
indeed, u.E. is short for "unseres Erachtens"

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
16 hrs
  -> Thank you both!