KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Arbeitslehre

English translation: work studies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arbeitslehre
English translation:work studies
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

08:25 Aug 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Arbeitslehre
Context is a description of curriculum at a Hauptschule: "eine besondere Bedeutung hat das Fach Arbeitslehre"
Am tending toward 'vocational training', but am not sure.
Jonathan MacKerron
Work Studies, Introduction to the World of Work
Explanation:
Please refer to the links below. I would nbot use voacational training because it starts after school was finished
I prefer Work Studies
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
This is closest to what I was looking for, I've gone with 'to prepare students for their entry into the world of work'
Thanks to all.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Work Studies, Introduction to the World of Work
Andy Lemminger
5Career preparation
Marion Lemari
4occupational trainingRowan Morrell
3work experience
writeaway


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Work Studies, Introduction to the World of Work


Explanation:
Please refer to the links below. I would nbot use voacational training because it starts after school was finished
I prefer Work Studies


    Reference: http://www.the-voyage.com/e/infopoint/education/education1.h...
    Reference: http://www.stmukwk.bayern.de/educate/gened3.html
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127
Grading comment
This is closest to what I was looking for, I've gone with 'to prepare students for their entry into the world of work'
Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard George Elliott: Yes, vocational training would indicate training for a specific career
2 mins

agree  conny: introduction into ... should be the right term
11 mins

agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
occupational training


Explanation:
This is how the site below translates it. So your guess of "vocational training" would probably fit just as well.


    Reference: http://www.wiwi.uni-passau.de/r_vorlesungsverz1_e.html
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
work experience


Explanation:
a suggestion

a course where you attend classes at school and also work a limited number of hours as part of the course/classroom experience.
not an apprenticeship, since you are still enrolled full time at in secondary school.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 10:18:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:

Labour Theory/Theory of Labour

since Lehre can also mean theory and Arbeit can mean labour

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

4717 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Career preparation


Explanation:
It is called CareerPrep on my child's comprehensive progress report from middle school.

Example sentence(s):
  • Career preparation and work-based learning experiences are essential in order to form and develop aspirations and to make informed choices about careers.

    Reference: http://www.dol.gov/odep/categories/youth/career.htm
Marion Lemari
United States
Native speaker of: German