KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Wahlpflichtfächer

English translation: optional compulsory subjects


14:35 Aug 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Wahlpflichtfächer
'required electable courses' sound contradictory in English, any suggestions?
I have also seen 'courses chosen from a compulsary group', but find this awkard as well.
Thanks
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:optional compulsory subjects
Explanation:
how about something like this
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thanks Elvira.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5required electivexxxMedic
4optionsjkjones
4obligatory subjects of choicekostan
3 +1optional compulsory subjects
Elvira Stoianov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
optional compulsory subjects


Explanation:
how about something like this

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082
Grading comment
Thanks Elvira.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
required elective


Explanation:

This was the translation provided for "Pflichtwahlfach" in a list provided in a translating course I once had. It may have the same meaning as Wahlpflichtfach", which I have not found as yet in a terminology list or reference work.

xxxMedic
PRO pts in pair: 28

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obligatory subjects of choice


Explanation:
or: open choice obligatory subjects

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
options


Explanation:
Everyone has to do a certain number of courses and they are usually arranged in option blocks, so that you choose something from each block.

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153