KudoZ home » German to English » Other

individueller Volkssport

English translation: popular individual sport


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:individueller Volkssport
English translation:popular individual sport
Entered by: Edward L. Crosby III

14:56 Aug 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: individueller Volkssport
"Das Wandern ist europaweit wieder zum individuellen Volkssport geworden, alle Altersgruppen ziehen da ihren Gewinn daraus."

This is what I get for agreeing to this job on a Sunday! My tired brain can't seem to get around the seeming contradiction of individual and folk . Can somehone help clarify?
Beth Kantus
United States
popular individual sport
Explanation:
Go get another cup of coffee and try that on for sighs. Hope it helps, anyway.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 15:16:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s \"Volks..\" as in \"Volkswagen\". Anyone (almost) can and does enjoy it. \"Popular\" in that sense.
Selected response from:

Edward L. Crosby III
Grading comment
This fits very nicely, and the coffee helped too!
Thanks very much for your help.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6popular individual sport
Edward L. Crosby III
5Volkssport
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4one of the national sportswrtransco
4a national sport for individualskostan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
popular individual sport


Explanation:
Go get another cup of coffee and try that on for sighs. Hope it helps, anyway.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 15:16:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s \"Volks..\" as in \"Volkswagen\". Anyone (almost) can and does enjoy it. \"Popular\" in that sense.

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
This fits very nicely, and the coffee helped too!
Thanks very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jkjones
2 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  David Kiltz: yes, it's popular and for everyone. However, you're not organized in a "Verein" or a team. Hence individual.
17 mins
  -> Thanks, David.

agree  Pee Eff
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Patrick. David, I think you have to join a Verein for some individual sports as well, such as target shooting (pistol/rifle).

agree  Sueg
1 hr
  -> Thanx, Sue.

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs
  -> Thanks! (Can't read your name on my system.)

agree  Steffen Walter
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Steffen.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one of the national sports


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 15:16:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO you don\'t have to be too concerned about \"individuell\", because it is clear that you don\'t need a team to practice it.

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a national sport for individuals


Explanation:
?

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Volkssport


Explanation:
"Volkssport" is very popular in the US i.e. they are using the German term, which was probably introduced here by the GIs that learned about Volkssport in Germany from Otto Hosse of Bobingen (Bavaria).


Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312