KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Nachsetzen (anatomical term)

English translation: rebound


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachsetzen (anatomical term)
English translation:rebound
Entered by: Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB

16:25 Aug 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: Nachsetzen (anatomical term)
Schwerkraft a la Ikarus überwinden zu wollen, macht nicht viel Sinn -- der Ausgang der Geschichte ist bekannt. Dabei spielen wir ja recht gerne mit der Schwerkraft and schlagen ihr manches Schnippchen. Geht es ums Schwung holen, Ziehen, Abstoßen, kommen die muskelbepackten Schultern und Oberarme ins Spiel der Kräfte. Beim Abfedern, Stützen, Nachsetzen spielen die Hüften und Beine die Hauptrolle.

Thanks in advance for any help!
Beth Kantus
United States
rebound
Explanation:
just a possibility fitting in with the spring like nature of the pevlic/hip suspension
... The function redirects weight-bearing ... complex motion of the anatomical ... used to abduct
the hips ... as a means of suspension. ... Spring-assist joint — an articulated ...
www.delatorreoandp.com/Misc/glossary.htm - 41k -
Selected response from:

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Grading comment
This one seems like the best answer to me. Thanks to you both for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2rebound
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
3put downjkjones


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rebound


Explanation:
just a possibility fitting in with the spring like nature of the pevlic/hip suspension
... The function redirects weight-bearing ... complex motion of the anatomical ... used to abduct
the hips ... as a means of suspension. ... Spring-assist joint — an articulated ...
www.delatorreoandp.com/Misc/glossary.htm - 41k -

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This one seems like the best answer to me. Thanks to you both for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joy Christensen
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
put down


Explanation:
Not sure of the correct terms, but are these not the three phases of weightlifting - something like lift, hold and put down?

jkjones
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish