KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Abfedern (anatomical term)

English translation: to absorb shock


16:26 Aug 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Abfedern (anatomical term)
Schwerkraft a la Ikarus überwinden zu wollen, macht nicht viel Sinn -- der Ausgang der Geschichte ist bekannt. Dabei spielen wir ja recht gerne mit der Schwerkraft and schlagen ihr manches Schnippchen. Geht es ums Schwung holen, Ziehen, Abstoßen, kommen die muskelbepackten Schultern und Oberarme ins Spiel der Kräfte. Beim Abfedern, Stützen, Nachsetzen spielen die Hüften und Beine die Hauptrolle.

Thanks in advance for any help!
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:to absorb shock
Explanation:
e.g. bending one's knees when jumping
Selected response from:

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for helping!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to absorb shock
Richard George Elliott
3 +2"in recoiling" or "in cushioning" or maybe "in balancing" or "leveling"Joy Christensen
3 -1spring-like suspension
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
3 -1liftjkjones


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to absorb shock


Explanation:
e.g. bending one's knees when jumping

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for helping!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco
12 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
16 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
spring-like suspension


Explanation:
... The function redirects weight-bearing ... complex motion of the anatomical ... used to abduct
the hips ... as a means of suspension. ... Spring-assist joint — an articulated ...
www.delatorreoandp.com/Misc/glossary.htm - 41k -

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wrtransco: don't see the connection in this context
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lift


Explanation:
First stage of weightlifting?

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wrtransco: wrong direction
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"in recoiling" or "in cushioning" or maybe "in balancing" or "leveling"


Explanation:
Energy is absorbed all right. The feet and ankles are meant, maybe the shoes.

Shoes would cushion, recoiling would be what a spring does. And the feet do this to hold balance, but somehow I think they "level" the body here.

Joy Christensen
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: cushioning
10 hrs

agree  gangels: soften (soften a blow by pulling back your head). Weightlifting is the clean, lift and jerk
1 day1 hr