KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Postautohaltestelle

English translation: Postal bus stop


16:33 Aug 11, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Postautohaltestelle
It's a Swiss German term, I think. The text is talking about a house that's not far from the Bahn and a Postautohaltestelle. Any ideas gratefully accepted, thanks.
Joanne Parker
English translation:Postal bus stop
Explanation:
Here in Austria for example there are the \'Bahn\' buses owned and run by the railways and the \'Post\' buses owned and run by the Postal service. They sometimes have their own busstops separate from the railways ones,and sometimes halt on the same stops.
Selected response from:

Sueg
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Postal bus stop
Sueg
4bus stop for the post busNancy Arrowsmith
4Post Bus StopTheo Bose


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Postal bus stop


Explanation:
Here in Austria for example there are the \'Bahn\' buses owned and run by the railways and the \'Post\' buses owned and run by the Postal service. They sometimes have their own busstops separate from the railways ones,and sometimes halt on the same stops.

Sueg
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: Post Bus Stop. (I think they have them in Switzerland too).
1 hr

agree  jkjones: Yes, in Switzerland too.
2 hrs

agree  Anil Kelkar: Post bus seems to sound better than postal bus
11 hrs
  -> Thanks to you all. I racked my brains over Post Bus Stop or Postal bus stop and chose the above

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Post Bus Stop


Explanation:
my guess

Theo Bose
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: could be understood as a bus stop outside a post office
21 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bus stop for the post bus


Explanation:
It can be a simple bu stop, or a little house for waiting for the bus.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474