KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Schischi

English translation: (absence of) gimmicks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schischi
English translation:(absence of) gimmicks
Entered by: jerrie

18:18 Aug 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Schischi
context: redesign of rucksacks

Benutzerfreundlichkeit durch technische Kompetenz und die Anpassung an die jeweiligen Einsatzbereiche standen bei der aktuellen Produktentwicklung kompromisslos im Vordergrund. Leichtgewicht, punktgenaue Funktion und der Verzicht auf jegliches "Schischi" unterstreichen den Markführungsanspruch von XXX in diesem Bereich."

From the context, I take this to mean more or less useless adornments. Thanks for any other suggestions!
Beth Kantus
United States
frivolity
Explanation:
gimmicks
useless extras


hth
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I have decided to use "the absence of gimmicks." Thanks to all for your suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3chichi
Richard George Elliott
5 +1frippery (fripperies)wrtransco
4 +1the no-frills policy underlines ...jkjones
4 +1useless adornments
Elisabeth Ghysels
4trendy
Сергей Лузан
3 +1frivolity
jerrie
3The lightweight precise funktion and a down-to-earth attitude underlines...
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chichi


Explanation:
In other words "a frilly, showy or pretentious object". (elaborately ornamented)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 18:25:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also sometimes chi-chi


    Oxford Concise Dictionary/also in Webster's
Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
9 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: absolutely!
18 mins

agree  allemande
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
useless adornments


Explanation:
seems perfect (except if you feel compelled to use non-language, as the original text does).
I had never seen it written befor,but in spoken language it's quite common. Ethymologically it's chic-chic, belonging to the Schickeria.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frivolity


Explanation:
gimmicks
useless extras


hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
I have decided to use "the absence of gimmicks." Thanks to all for your suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Yes - 'avoiding any gimmicks' would be the equivalent register
51 mins
  -> Thanks

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the no-frills policy underlines ...


Explanation:
seems to be an in phrase

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pee Eff
1 hr

neutral  John Kinory: In BE, at least, 'no-frills' policy is a standard phrase applied to basic INSURANCE policies
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trendy


Explanation:
(slangy) is the translation of Schicki, Schickimicki from German. It might be the case.
Good luck, Beth Kantus!
Re.: Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frippery (fripperies)


Explanation:
unnecessary additions to something which are added for decoration but which have no purpose

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The lightweight precise funktion and a down-to-earth attitude underlines...


Explanation:
Simply left it out

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577