KudoZ home » German to English » Other

aufgespannt

English translation: stretched


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aufgespannt
English translation:stretched
Entered by: Beth Kantus

18:35 Aug 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: aufgespannt
context: rucksack design

"Wird es warm unterwegs, sorgt das ***aufgespannte,*** luftige Meschgewebe for Rücken-Abstand zum Korpus. Damit gelangt kühle Luft zwischen Rücken und Rücksack."

Well, I didn't want to ask this question, because I had something similar albeit from an entirely different context some time ago. But when I go to "see your questions" I can only see my latest questions that I haven't graded yet. I have no idea why, as this is the first time that ever happened.

So with apology in mind for repeating a question that may require a similar translation to a previous one, I would be very grateful for your input!

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
the airy meshed fabric, stretched over the back side of the rucksack,
Explanation:
ensures the necessary distance between back and main body of the rucksack, so as to allow fresh air between the back and the rucksack.

Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks to you all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the airy meshed fabric, stretched over the back side of the rucksack,
Elisabeth Ghysels
5 +1stretched tightJohn Kinory
4fitted
Trudy Peters
4stretechedjkjones


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
streteched


Explanation:
or tight or tense

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: stretched - OK, but certainly not tense
30 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the airy meshed fabric, stretched over the back side of the rucksack,


Explanation:
ensures the necessary distance between back and main body of the rucksack, so as to allow fresh air between the back and the rucksack.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
Thanks to you all for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: nice
2 hrs

agree  Edward L. Crosby III: OK, but "fabric mesh"
3 hrs

agree  kostan: but not over the back side (Hintern)
11 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
15 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stretched tight


Explanation:
or: stretched taut

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 18:26:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Supported by Collins


    experience
John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: tightly stretched yet porous mesh fabric
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fitted


Explanation:
may be a possibility

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087