KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Fachhochschulreife

English translation: entrance to a University of Applied Sciences


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fachhochschulreife
English translation:entrance to a University of Applied Sciences
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

11:24 Aug 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Tertiary Education
German term or phrase: Fachhochschulreife
Appears in this sentence:

"Mit diesem Zeugnis wird die Fachhochschulreife verliehen; es berechtigt zum Studium an einer Fachhochschule."

It would appear then that a "Fachoberschule" is a rank below a "Fachhochschule". (This is another certificate now.) So that's one mystery partly solved. But on to the present word.

Leo renders "Fachhochschulreife" as "advanced technical college certificate", which I don't really like because "certificate" is already covered by "Zeugnis". There are three entries for this term in the ProZ glossary, but all are extremely long-winded, and I was wondering if it was possible to come up with something a bit tidier? Maybe something like Leo's solution, but excluding the "certificate" bit if possible. Thanks once more for your assistance.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Entrance to an Applied Sciences University
Explanation:
This certificate grants entrance to an applied sciences university, meaning the bearer may study at a Fachhochschule or German academic institute with a practical component.

It's had to get around the lengthy definitions/explanations given in most sources as educational systems do differ so much, but the above suggestion tries to reduce the explanation to a minimum.
Selected response from:

KiwiSue
Grading comment
I like this solution, as it seems to cover all the basic concepts without forcing me to sacrifice too much aesthetic flow (as Deborah put it). Deborah also raised some thought-provoking points though, which I will bear in mind.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Entrance to an Applied Sciences University
KiwiSue
4 +1Re. previous glossary entries
Deborah Shannon
4 +1A-levelskostan
3diploma of an advanced technical college
Jonathan MacKerron
3 -1diploma
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Entrance to an Applied Sciences University


Explanation:
This certificate grants entrance to an applied sciences university, meaning the bearer may study at a Fachhochschule or German academic institute with a practical component.

It's had to get around the lengthy definitions/explanations given in most sources as educational systems do differ so much, but the above suggestion tries to reduce the explanation to a minimum.

KiwiSue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
I like this solution, as it seems to cover all the basic concepts without forcing me to sacrifice too much aesthetic flow (as Deborah put it). Deborah also raised some thought-provoking points though, which I will bear in mind.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: If you don't have this certificate (or a corresponding Abitur (which grants entrance to a uni) you cannot even study at a Fachhochschule
1 hr

agree  Michaela Müller: but I'd say University of Applied Sciences,that's the usual term
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
diploma


Explanation:
I'm no expert in the German education / training system, but if you don't want to use "certificate", "diploma" might be a possibility


    ---
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sylvie malich: nope
13 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diploma of an advanced technical college


Explanation:
is what the link below calls it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 13:02:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another suggestion from the \'Handbuch der Internationalen Rechts und Verwaltungssprache, Bildungswesen\':
\'university entrance qualification restricted to a specific field of study\'
Kind of long-winded but well describes what it is.


    Reference: http://www.medien.fh-wiesbaden.de/English/Studium_e/info23_e...
Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A-levels


Explanation:
fachoberschule = techical highschool
fachhochschule = technical college/polytechnic

i. e. to enter a technical college/polytechnic you need A-levels (or equivalent)from a highschool of some sorts

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: though high school is 2 words :-)
57 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Re. previous glossary entries


Explanation:
The long-winded glossary entries reflect the need to a) give an accurate account of the level of qualification gained, and b) place it clearly within the context of a (probably unfamiliar) educational system.

So I think there's a good case for sacrificing aesthetic flow for the sake of precision, albeit longwinded, when it comes to translating educational certificates. (Of course, if it were for inclusion in a work of literature rather than the usual purpose of applying for a job or a further course, other criteria would come into play...)



Deborah Shannon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 707

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: exactly
11 hrs