KudoZ home » German to English » Other

UVP

English translation: (non-binding) recommended price


22:47 Aug 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: UVP
zu einem sensationellen UVP von 99.- EURO
Sven Petersson
Sweden
English translation:(non-binding) recommended price
Explanation:
UVP=unverbindliche Preisempfehlung, I think in English this is normally RRP=recommended retail price

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 22:55:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die Werbeanzeige der Antragsgegnerin (vgl. Seite 6 des Urteilsumdrucks) zeigt eine Abbildung des Fernsehgeräts SILVER SHADOW nebst Rack mit der durchgekreuzten, aber lesbaren Angabe der unverbindlichen Preisempfehlung (\"TV uvp 3999,- DM\" und \"Rack uvp 599,- DM\")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 22:58:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

UVP = Unverbindliche Preisempfehlung / Recommended Retail Price

http://www.teddie.de/steiff/10.htm
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4(non-binding) recommended priceKlaus Dorn
4RSP
swisstell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(non-binding) recommended price


Explanation:
UVP=unverbindliche Preisempfehlung, I think in English this is normally RRP=recommended retail price

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 22:55:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die Werbeanzeige der Antragsgegnerin (vgl. Seite 6 des Urteilsumdrucks) zeigt eine Abbildung des Fernsehgeräts SILVER SHADOW nebst Rack mit der durchgekreuzten, aber lesbaren Angabe der unverbindlichen Preisempfehlung (\"TV uvp 3999,- DM\" und \"Rack uvp 599,- DM\")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 22:58:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

UVP = Unverbindliche Preisempfehlung / Recommended Retail Price

http://www.teddie.de/steiff/10.htm

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JFlatau: it is RRP
28 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: SRP (suggested retail price) in the US
36 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
7 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
RSP


Explanation:
UVP - unverbindlicher Verkaufspreis
RRP - recommended retail price

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377