KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Musterzug

English translation: sampling; sample-taking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Musterzug
English translation:sampling; sample-taking
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

09:04 Aug 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Warehousing
German term or phrase: Musterzug
Appears on a received goods inspection form:

"Musterzug für Rückstellmuster".

Does this simply mean "Sample withdrawn"? I think the "Zug" is referring to "ziehen", which conveys the idea of pulling out a sample from the batch.

Am I on the right track, or is there an official warehousing term I should use for "Musterzug"? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
sample-taking for reserve samples
Explanation:
experience
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
This answer was the closest to what I finally decided on (although I actually call Rückstellmuster retained samples). The repetition of "sample" is a little ugly, but never mind. Thanks to everyone for your ideas.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4specimengangels
4taking of samples for xx purposeskostan
4sample-taking for reserve samples
Jonathan MacKerron
3sampling and testing of raw materialswrtransco
2material reviewingopedos


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sampling and testing of raw materials


Explanation:
this may not be exactly "it", but it is in that direction.

ein Muster ziehen - take a sample

It has to do with quality control.

Musterzug in der Verpackung:
Bulkmuster: Aus dem Bulkgebinde entnommenes Material.
Rückstellmuster (Referenz-Muster): Typmuster aller in Primär-Verpackungen abgefüllter Arzneiformen.
IPC-Muster: Muster, die zur Identifikation, Gehaltsbestimmung und/oder Legeordnungsanalyse während der Verarbeitungsprozesse gezogen werden.



wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sample-taking for reserve samples


Explanation:
experience

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577
Grading comment
This answer was the closest to what I finally decided on (although I actually call Rückstellmuster retained samples). The repetition of "sample" is a little ugly, but never mind. Thanks to everyone for your ideas.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taking of samples for xx purposes


Explanation:
that's what I used, when I did it

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
material reviewing


Explanation:
may be....


    Reference: http://www.thebestisbarelygoodenough.com/procedures.htm#mrb
opedos
PRO pts in pair: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specimen


Explanation:
I would call it

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465