KudoZ home » German to English » Other

BAföG

English translation: BAföG


14:29 Aug 13, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: BAföG
"Master -BAföG". It appears in a list, and I ASSUME it is referring to degree e.g. BSc or something similar.
Xeniz
Spain
English translation:BAföG
Explanation:
..is an abbreviation of Bundesausbildungsförderungsgesetz, the regulation governing financial assistance for students of higher education.

It should be left as it is with a cultural reference perhaps inserted as a footnote.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 14:37:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Basically, we would say a \'grant\' here although, students no longer get grants as such any more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 14:37:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - here being \'UK\'
Selected response from:

Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. Steffen, your original comment seems to be correct. I mentioned degree because I found such things while searching, although as they were in German I didn't understand them. I am translating a messy document from English into Spanish, the original being in German. Not an ideal situation, as leads to confusion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2BAföGAgius Language & Translation
5stands for "Bundesausbildungsförderungsgesetz" (Federal Law for Furthering Education)xxxMedic


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
BAföG


Explanation:
..is an abbreviation of Bundesausbildungsförderungsgesetz, the regulation governing financial assistance for students of higher education.

It should be left as it is with a cultural reference perhaps inserted as a footnote.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 14:37:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Basically, we would say a \'grant\' here although, students no longer get grants as such any more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 14:37:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - here being \'UK\'

Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 132
Grading comment
Thanks. Steffen, your original comment seems to be correct. I mentioned degree because I found such things while searching, although as they were in German I didn't understand them. I am translating a messy document from English into Spanish, the original being in German. Not an ideal situation, as leads to confusion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
2 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: except in this case it's "Meister-BAföG", a similar assistance given to skilled workers taking courses to become master craftsmen (but it's governed by the same act). No BSc or other academic degree involved here.
3 mins
  -> Yes of course - I forgot about the 'Meister' part - my apologies

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stands for "Bundesausbildungsförderungsgesetz" (Federal Law for Furthering Education)


Explanation:
Is a form of financial assistance for those who wish to continue their education after completing school. I have seen the "Meister-BAföG" as the "Training Assistance Act" - see website below - , a "Meister" being a master craftsman.


    Reference: http://www.bmbf.de/en/sitemap.html
xxxMedic
PRO pts in pair: 28