KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Sperrschein

English translation: sticker


09:27 Aug 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Quality Assurance
German term or phrase: Sperrschein
Appears as the title of a document in the appendix of a standard operating procedure text. So, there isn't really any surrounding context, other than that it has to do with quality assurance, and I believe it would be some sort of certificate that's applied to products that are not (or not yet) suitable for selling.

Would it be something like "blocking certificate"? I don't know, the dictionaries are no help and other research to date has been inconclusive. Hoping someone here has a reasonably definite idea. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:sticker
Explanation:
I found "red sticker" = "roter Sperrzettel" in the English-German quality glossary cited below. So maybe it's some sort of slip or sheet of paper to be attached to the item/product...

High degree of guessing though...
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
I was tossing up on whether to award the points to Steffen or Beth, but chose Steffen because he gave me the reference that has more or less led me to my solution.

In Steffen's reference, the word "sperren" on its own is translated as "quarantine". "Sperrzone" is "quarantine zone". "Quarantining" was Beth's second suggestion, which is why I almost gave the points to her.

I have concluded that it must be something like a quarantine form or certificate. I don't feel it would be a sticker, because stickers are not documents (and as my question indicated, "Sperrschein" was the title of a document).

The reason for the low grade is that the initial suggestion of "sticker" wasn't especially good (by Steffen's own admission), and it was clearly a guess. In the end, it wasn't so much Steffen's suggestion or comments that helped me as the reference he provided plus Beth's second suggestion. Another reason is that I'm still not absolutely certain about Sperrschein, despite additional research based on some of the suggestions here. And no one else really seems to know for sure either. Certainly, it's not clearcut enough to go in the glossary.

If I could, I'd have actually given 2 points each to Steffen and Beth. Beth, you get 2 points in spirit (I know it's not the same).

Thanks to all who contributed. I appreciate your efforts, even if they haven't led to a totally definite solution on this occasion.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hold ticketBeth Kantus
5more infoBeth Kantus
4Refusal sign.mergim
2 +1sticker
Steffen Walter
2rejection slip/certificate
Cilian O'Tuama
3 -1bondMike McDonald


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sticker


Explanation:
I found "red sticker" = "roter Sperrzettel" in the English-German quality glossary cited below. So maybe it's some sort of slip or sheet of paper to be attached to the item/product...

High degree of guessing though...


    Reference: http://www.itla.ch/dloads/Q02.rtf
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
I was tossing up on whether to award the points to Steffen or Beth, but chose Steffen because he gave me the reference that has more or less led me to my solution.

In Steffen's reference, the word "sperren" on its own is translated as "quarantine". "Sperrzone" is "quarantine zone". "Quarantining" was Beth's second suggestion, which is why I almost gave the points to her.

I have concluded that it must be something like a quarantine form or certificate. I don't feel it would be a sticker, because stickers are not documents (and as my question indicated, "Sperrschein" was the title of a document).

The reason for the low grade is that the initial suggestion of "sticker" wasn't especially good (by Steffen's own admission), and it was clearly a guess. In the end, it wasn't so much Steffen's suggestion or comments that helped me as the reference he provided plus Beth's second suggestion. Another reason is that I'm still not absolutely certain about Sperrschein, despite additional research based on some of the suggestions here. And no one else really seems to know for sure either. Certainly, it's not clearcut enough to go in the glossary.

If I could, I'd have actually given 2 points each to Steffen and Beth. Beth, you get 2 points in spirit (I know it's not the same).

Thanks to all who contributed. I appreciate your efforts, even if they haven't led to a totally definite solution on this occasion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: "Don't ship" or "no ship" slip I've seen, though may not exactly apply to yours
2 hrs
  -> The uncertainty remains...

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rejection slip/certificate


Explanation:
wildish guess, but 'rejection' might be overdoing it.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Refusal sign.


Explanation:
It can be translated as well as :
"Refusal signal" or "Denial slip".

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Certainly not "signal" or "sign" since it's supposed to be a piece of paper ("Schein")
14 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hold ticket


Explanation:
this is what the company I work for uses
HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 13:27:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may also see this process referred to as \"quarantining\" of parts.


Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: Or "withhold"
16 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bond


Explanation:
VINKULIERUNG
Ein Vinkulum auch Sperrschein genannt hat den Zweck, daß im Schadensfall eine Entschädigungssumme nur mit Zustimmung des Begünstigten (meist der Leasinggeber) ausbezahlt wird. Weiters werden vom Versicherungsnehmer weder eine Kündigung noch ein Antrag auf Einschränkung des Versicherungsvertrages ohne Zustimmung des Leasinggebers angenommen. Jede Vertragsunterbrechung wegen unterbliebener Prämienzahlung wird dem Leasinggeber bekanntgegeben.


    Reference: http://www.psk.at/helpbox/glossar/v/vinkulierung.html
Mike McDonald
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bob Kerns: This may be the meaning in the insurance industry but not in quality assurance
54 mins

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
more info


Explanation:
Hi Rowan,
glad my sugestion helped. I'm not sure where the confusion is coming in, but the following info may help clear it up.
I guess I should have provided back-up info before, but I was 100% sure, and I was also so buried I couldn't take the extra time!
I hope this helps. Regards, Beth

MetalSite: Global Metals Marketplace
... chart produced, and an inspection is made by Process Control. ... Hold Ticket : A ticket
used to quarantine out-of ... problems that need to be resolved by the Quality ...
www.metalsite.com/MS_Information/glossary.cfm?target=H - 25k

Page 23 of the following manual:
[PDF]QUALITY ASSURANCE MANUAL
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... SECTION TITLE DOCUMENT TYPE REVISED APPVD LTR PAGE DESIGN CONTROL QUALITY ASSURANCE
MANUAL 06/10/98 RL NEW 1 of 1 SECTION 4 DESIGN CONTROL The scope of this ...
www.federalbolt.com/fb/main.cfm?PAGE=manual -

[PDF]DureX, Inc. Union, NJ Quality Manual Table of Contents
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... All items or activities judged to be non-conforming and / or require MRB
disposition shall be reported on the Quality Control Hold Ticket. ...
www.durexinc.com/durex_qc_manual_complete.pdf -


Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924