KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Schoenleb

English translation: beautiful life


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schoenleb
English translation:beautiful life
Entered by: Kim Metzger

21:10 Aug 14, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Schoenleb
name
Lilee Workman
beautiful life
Explanation:
If you'd like to know what the German name means in English (family names aren't translated), the above is one possibility. Schoen = schön = beautiful, nice, pretty. Leb could be based on the word Leben, which means life. But it could also be a verb, leben, which means to live.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3beautiful life
Kim Metzger
4Goodbody
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
beautiful life


Explanation:
If you'd like to know what the German name means in English (family names aren't translated), the above is one possibility. Schoen = schön = beautiful, nice, pretty. Leb could be based on the word Leben, which means life. But it could also be a verb, leben, which means to live.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21829
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
1 min

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5 mins

agree  Jenny211
13 mins

neutral  Christoph Wilkening: This name possibly is a name of German-Jewish origin. Some language historians theorize (a troublesome suggestion, to be sure) that florid Jewish names with German roots were cruel sardonics: Rosenbaum (rose tree), Blumberg (flower mountain), etc.
19 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Goodbody


Explanation:
Goodbody is sometimes found as a name in English.
There is a tendency for the spelling of names to change for all kinds of reasons. The name you have given could very well have been Schoenleib at one time, in which case Prettybody or Goodbody, or Finebody would be a literal translation. Most of the time, of course, no one translates names, but it can be fun to do so.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 02:32:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be Goodlife if the change of spelling has been from Schoenleben to Schoenleb.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861