KudoZ home » German to English » Other

....wie die XXXXX z. B. versucht, dem Ratenverfall zu begegnen.

English translation: ... for example, how XXX is trying to combat falling rates / the decline in rates


10:31 Aug 15, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: ....wie die XXXXX z. B. versucht, dem Ratenverfall zu begegnen.
What is meant here by "Ratenverfall"
Didier
English translation:... for example, how XXX is trying to combat falling rates / the decline in rates
Explanation:
Without more context, it's difficult to know what sort of rates these are!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4... for example, how XXX is trying to combat falling rates / the decline in rates
Mary Worby
4collapse of prices
Andy Lemminger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collapse of prices


Explanation:
Preisverfall oder Gebührenverfall ist wahrscheinlich gemeint

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... for example, how XXX is trying to combat falling rates / the decline in rates


Explanation:
Without more context, it's difficult to know what sort of rates these are!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770