KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Sie gilt es

English translation: below


15:33 Aug 15, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ toursim
German term or phrase: Sie gilt es
Eine intakte Umwelt und die kulturelle Vielfalt sind die Basis des Tourismus. Sie gilt es um ihrer selbst willen und zur langfristigen wirtschaftlichen Sicherung unseres Unternehmens zu bewahren und zu fördern.
Rachel
English translation:below
Explanation:
The Sie is the object here.

Is it easier to understand if it's:

'Es gilt sie zu bewahren und zu fördern'

It is essential that we preserve and foster it for its own sake and in order to secure the economic success of our company in the long term.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
went for this option but used the plural. Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10below
Mary Worby
5These are to preserve and promote/nurtureIngrid Grzeszik
4s.b.kostan
2 -1Sie gilt - in existence
Melanie Sellers


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
These are to preserve and promote/nurture


Explanation:
if you have in mind both factors mentioned
or
if you go for *basis*

this is to preserve


Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
below


Explanation:
The Sie is the object here.

Is it easier to understand if it's:

'Es gilt sie zu bewahren und zu fördern'

It is essential that we preserve and foster it for its own sake and in order to secure the economic success of our company in the long term.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
went for this option but used the plural. Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
15 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: Spot on!
27 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
53 mins

agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
1 hr

agree  wrtransco
1 hr

agree  Kurt Beals: Just two suggestions: 1,"long-term economic success of our company" at the end; and 2, isn't the "sie" plural here (Umwelt & Vielfalt)? If so, then "...preserve and foster them" (instead of "it").
2 hrs

agree  cbetaru
5 hrs

agree  Edward L. Crosby III
12 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
18 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.b.


Explanation:
..basis of tourism, which have to be suported both for their own sake and with the aim of ensuring the long-term economic success of our company.

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sie gilt - in existence


Explanation:
I think removing the "es" would be of benefit? Something like

sie gilt um ihrer selbst willen - is in existence....



Melanie Sellers
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Edward L. Crosby III: Can't remove "es" -- that's the subject of the first clause.
12 hrs