KudoZ home » German to English » Other

angleichungsdynamisch

English translation: rising in line with inflation


10:50 Aug 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ pension
German term or phrase: angleichungsdynamisch
Von dem Versicherungskonto des Antragsgegners werden monatlich ... Euro angleichungsdynamische Rentenanwartschaften auf das Kmonto der Antragstellerin übertragen.
conny
Germany
English translation:rising in line with inflation
Explanation:
...I would tend to say...

or: "inflation-adjusted contributions"

Although the term "Dynamik/Dynamisierung" can also be seen more technically from an insurance (policy) perspective, the underlying objective is to retain the value of contributions/payments by adjusting them to the current inflation rate.

Der Große Eichborn also gives "index-linked pension" for "dynamische Rente", whereby the index seems to be the consumer price index or something similar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 14:35:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further to Fred\'s comment:

\"werden monatlich ... Euro auf das Konto der Antragstellerin übertragen\" is to be seen as a syntactic bracket/frame, giving \"a monthly amount of EUR ... is transferred (in)to the account of the applicant\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 14:36:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"angleichungsdynamische Rentenanwartschaften\" are a qualifier to explain the nature of the amount to be transferred.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
danke für die hilfestellung
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rising in line with inflation
Steffen Walter
4 +1adjusted to the euro or euro-adjusted
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rising in line with inflation


Explanation:
...I would tend to say...

or: "inflation-adjusted contributions"

Although the term "Dynamik/Dynamisierung" can also be seen more technically from an insurance (policy) perspective, the underlying objective is to retain the value of contributions/payments by adjusting them to the current inflation rate.

Der Große Eichborn also gives "index-linked pension" for "dynamische Rente", whereby the index seems to be the consumer price index or something similar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 14:35:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further to Fred\'s comment:

\"werden monatlich ... Euro auf das Konto der Antragstellerin übertragen\" is to be seen as a syntactic bracket/frame, giving \"a monthly amount of EUR ... is transferred (in)to the account of the applicant\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 14:36:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"angleichungsdynamische Rentenanwartschaften\" are a qualifier to explain the nature of the amount to be transferred.


    Eichborn
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
danke für die hilfestellung

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
11 mins
  -> Thanks Edith ;-)

neutral  Dr. Fred Thomson: Hi Steffen! From your comment below I assume you missed "Euro angleichungsdynamisch."
2 hrs
  -> No, but the "euro" bit belongs to "monatlich" = "monthly", i.e. a monthly payment/transfer in euros is made. There is no syntactic relationship of this bit to "angleichungsdynamische...".

agree  Trudy Peters: inflation-adjusted
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Trudy :-)

agree  gangels
5 hrs
  -> Danke auch, Klaus :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adjusted to the euro or euro-adjusted


Explanation:
This might work.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Sory, it's not meant here

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: This is too much of an inference I'm afraid. I don't see the currency relation.
10 mins
  -> You must have missed "Euro angleichungsdynamisch" in the text.

agree  mergim: I would use "adjusted operatively to the euro.
15 mins

neutral  Trudy Peters: no relation to the euro
5 hrs
  -> O.K., the light has finally begun to shine through. Apologies to Steffen as well.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sory, it's not meant here