KudoZ home » German to English » Other

schon, dass wir uns kennengelernt haben.

English translation: great that we have got to know each other


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schon, dass wir uns kennengelernt haben.
English translation:great that we have got to know each other
Entered by: Chris Rowson

04:49 Aug 17, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: schon, dass wir uns kennengelernt haben.
german
from a sentence from a new friend in germany
gary white
great that we have got to know each other
Explanation:
It´s pretty much a standard phrase to express something like the above. "Schön" is somewhere between "beautiful" and "nice", a popular word, here roughly equivalent to "great". "Kennenlernen" is getting to know, or meeting, or coming into contact. "Wir" = "we", "uns" = "us"/"each other".
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13great that we have got to know each otherChris Rowson
5 +1It's nice that we've gotten to know each otherTulliusH
4 +1I'm glad we met
Cilian O'Tuama
5it's nice that we have met
Elvira Stoianov
5nice to have met you
BWilliams
4 +1It was (very) nice to have met you,kostan
5 -1now that we have got to know each otherxxxlone
4 -1It's been a pleasure meeting youR�diger Dieterle
4 -1Just when we met; even when we metxxxMedic


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it's nice that we have met


Explanation:
is the message

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gillian Scheibelein: kennenlernen does not necessarily mean face to face
2 hrs

neutral  Karlo Heppner: schließe mich an, nicht unbedingt treffen
11 hrs

neutral  John Kinory: As above
19 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's nice that we've gotten to know each other


Explanation:
or
nice, that we've gotten to know each other

or
good, that we've come to know each other

TulliusH
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karlo Heppner: Was mich am meisten überzeugt. Kennenlernen nicht meet/ niche nicht great/great gleich toll, hier nur nice=zuückhaltender
11 hrs

neutral  Chris Rowson: I´m afraid "nice" has been faint praise for the last few decades.
13 hrs

neutral  John Kinory: 'gotten' is hardly a 'word' I'd use in this context. Agree with Chris about 'nice'.
19 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nice to have met you


Explanation:
or,

nice that we met

BWilliams
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karlo Heppner: Nicht unbedingt treffen
11 hrs

neutral  John Kinory: Agree with Karlo
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It was (very) nice to have met you,


Explanation:
or moe formal: I am delighted to have met you

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
6 hrs

neutral  Karlo Heppner: Nicht unbedingt treffen
10 hrs

neutral  John Kinory: We don't know that they have met.
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
great that we have got to know each other


Explanation:
It´s pretty much a standard phrase to express something like the above. "Schön" is somewhere between "beautiful" and "nice", a popular word, here roughly equivalent to "great". "Kennenlernen" is getting to know, or meeting, or coming into contact. "Wir" = "we", "uns" = "us"/"each other".

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein
44 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
55 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Richard George Elliott
1 hr

agree  Monika Martens
3 hrs

agree  EdithK
8 hrs

neutral  Karlo Heppner: Great ist mir zu stark, das wäre im Deutschen toll oder super
9 hrs
  -> Oh we use it very naturally now, just like "schön" here.

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
10 hrs

agree  Antonella Andreella
10 hrs

agree  John Kinory: Spot on
17 hrs

agree  wrtransco: in the US probably "gotten to know" :-)
20 hrs
  -> Errr, yes, you could be right. :-)

agree  xxxMedic: agree with Mag.RaWa regarding US Engl.
1 day13 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
1 day13 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
1 day14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Just when we met; even when we met


Explanation:
This seems to be a colloquialism based on "schon" (and not "schön"). Cf. also Langenscheidts Enzyklopäisches Wörterbuch German-English under "schon", Nr. 7.
Need more context, however, to be certain.

xxxMedic
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karlo Heppner: schon ergibt für mich keinen Sinn
5 hrs

neutral  John Kinory: I don't think that scans
13 hrs
  -> Guess you're both right - "schon" is an obvious typo.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
now that we have got to know each other


Explanation:
I do't enterpret schön as the same as schon, so my immediate response would be NOW in this context.

Good luck.


    x
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karlo Heppner: für mich schön
5 hrs

neutral  John Kinory: I don't think that scans.
13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'm glad we met


Explanation:
.. glad we got to know each other

just two more of the numerous other possibilities

assuming "schon" should read "schön" or "schoen"

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karlo Heppner: Das wäre auch eine Möglichkeit
2 hrs

neutral  John Kinory: There is no definite indication that they've met
10 hrs
  -> which is exactly why I gave 2 suggestions

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
It's been a pleasure meeting you


Explanation:
is what I would write.

R�diger Dieterle
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: There is no definite indication that they've met
5 hrs
  -> of course there is, that's what "kennen lernen" means

disagree  Karlo Heppner: Nein kennenlernen kann man sich auch per Internet oder Brief
18 hrs
  -> people can write to each other for ages, only when they finally MEET, they'll say "Schön, dass wir uns endlich kennengelernt haben". Otherwise the term doesn't make sense.