KudoZ home » German to English » Other

in Szene setzen

English translation: show off to its best advantage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in Szene setzen
English translation:show off to its best advantage
Entered by: Richard George Elliott

07:53 Aug 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ gardens
German term or phrase: in Szene setzen
Wasser ist das wichtigste Element in jedem islamischen Garten, und hier setzen Brunnen, Fontänen und ein Becken mit einem großen Wasserspiel das kostbare Nass in Szene.

I am wondering about the best translation for in Szene setzen here. Sets the scene for the precious liquid? Shows off the precious liquid?

Thank you.
Stella
show off to its best advantage
Explanation:
and here [springs, fountains etc.] show off the precious liquid to its best advantage.

Selected response from:

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Grading comment
They were all very good answers thank you. It was very difficult to choose just one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1shows off
Olav Rixen
4 +2set the scene
jerrie
4 +1showcase (verb)
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1show off to its best advantage
Richard George Elliott
4a place where... / in delightful display
Gunilla Zedigh
4provide a stage
Elisabeth Ghysels
4display the precious liquid (for all to see)
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shows off


Explanation:
shows off seems perfectly alright to me. Maybe also: draws attention to

Olav Rixen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Martens
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provide a stage


Explanation:
could be an alternative.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
set the scene


Explanation:
and here *** ....set the scene in glorious abundance.

I don't think you need to repeat anything watery again for Nass..you already have an abundance of water in the sentence.

and here....take centre stage in glorious abundance.

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Bichis: Because of "grossen Wasserspiel" and of general theatrical tone of the phrase
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Steffen Walter
2 days5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
show off to its best advantage


Explanation:
and here [springs, fountains etc.] show off the precious liquid to its best advantage.



Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
They were all very good answers thank you. It was very difficult to choose just one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: Would say "precious element"
3 hrs
  -> Thank you. I like "element"

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
display the precious liquid (for all to see)


Explanation:
The "for all to see" part is possible, but would be a somewhat loose translation. However, I think the word "display" would work well here.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
showcase (verb)


Explanation:
to exhibit especially in an attractive or favorable aspect (Merriam-Webster)



Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Schroeder
1330 days

1 day28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a place where... / in delightful display


Explanation:
Water is the most important element to be found in an Islamic garden. Springs, fountains and a basin create a place where copious amounts of precious water can be seen/enjoyed/beheld/ etc. in delightful display.

Another suggestion:
I would not suggest you use show off since it is an Islamic garden... Just a feeling I have :)

Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20