KudoZ home » German to English » Other

matze

English translation: Mathias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:matze
English translation:Mathias
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

04:48 Aug 18, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: matze
matze was over to visit today.
shellayna
Mathias
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 04:56:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a name

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 05:06:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pet name Mathias- Matze

http://www.mathias-elsner.de/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 05:12:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My name is Matthias Zache. My nickname is ”Matze” or ”Zache”. I’m in class 6a. 13 - 1 = 12, so my age is 12. My birthday is at the 25th September 1986. With 1,76m I’m the tallest in my class. My haircolour is black and my eyecolour is green blue. I have shoesize 46.
http://www.gsap.de/archiv/x9ma1.html
Selected response from:

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Mathias
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
4 -1brat
BWilliams


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
brat


Explanation:
equivalent of when you would call a kid a brat or troublemaker

BWilliams
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sibyl Marquardt: I never heard matze for brat before. Where in Germany are you based? :-)
12 hrs
  -> Pennsylvania, originally :-) It was a name some neighbors used with my brother and me.

neutral  allemande: "Kleiner Matz" - actually more along the lines of "little guy", "little fellow"; sort of like "Pimpf" or "Dreikaesehoch"
2 days9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Mathias


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 04:56:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a name

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 05:06:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pet name Mathias- Matze

http://www.mathias-elsner.de/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 05:12:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My name is Matthias Zache. My nickname is ”Matze” or ”Zache”. I’m in class 6a. 13 - 1 = 12, so my age is 12. My birthday is at the 25th September 1986. With 1,76m I’m the tallest in my class. My haircolour is black and my eyecolour is green blue. I have shoesize 46.
http://www.gsap.de/archiv/x9ma1.html

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 71
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2M Languages: Matze is a popular nick name for Mathias
14 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
1 hr

agree  Rowan Morrell
1 hr

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
2 hrs

agree  EdithK
2 hrs

agree  jerrie
3 hrs

agree  Sibyl Marquardt: yep, that's it
12 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: jenau!!
1 day4 hrs

agree  Chinoise
1 day20 hrs

agree  allemande: mostly in central to northern Germany, less so in the south where the terms "Matti" and "Matte" among others are popular abbreviations for Mat(t)hias
2 days8 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
14 days