KudoZ home » German to English » Other

schriftführend

English translation: interface


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schriftführend
English translation:interface
Entered by: Chris Rowson

09:01 Aug 18, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: schriftführend
"Der Construction manager ist die schriftführende Stelle zwischen Planer und ausführenden Firma."
Michael
interface
Explanation:
This is the usual expression here in English, at least in the more modern form.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7interfaceChris Rowson
5recording official
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
3 +1administrative point (link?)Klaus Dorn
3organisationaly leading
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
administrative point (link?)


Explanation:
the construction manager is the administrative link between planner and executing company...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: administrative link
5 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
organisationaly leading


Explanation:
schriftführende Stelle zwischen = organisationaly leading link between.
I think, that in "schriftführend" (as in the much more frequently used "federführend", the leading is much more important than the writing, and thus should be predominant in the translation also.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 09:36:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: organisationally, of course

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
interface


Explanation:
This is the usual expression here in English, at least in the more modern form.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
21 mins

agree  wrtransco
1 hr

agree  Antonella Andreella
1 hr

agree  Theo Bose
3 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
11 hrs

agree  EdithK
21 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: yep, German "Schnittstelle" is also frequently used in this context
23 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recording official


Explanation:
This is what I would use as it reflects the function.

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312